Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Lightroom Trouble Shooting


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 11 January 2017 - 12:46 PM

Can anybody Help

 

Between the two arrows i seem to have lost the tool bar that sits above the thumbnails in Lightroom 5.7.1.

I have gone into prefrences and purged the caches this seems to have done nothing to get this back on track.

Can anybody help or advise me on this problem

 



#2 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 11 January 2017 - 12:51 PM

Press "T" or click View>Show Toolbar

 

:-)


Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#3 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 11 January 2017 - 01:04 PM

lightroom grab (1).jpeg Hi Tim 

 

That does the tool bar above the thumbnails. The tool bar on the thumbnaills seems to be sitting under that?

 

Gr

Marko 



#4 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 11 January 2017 - 01:10 PM

Sorry Marko, I misunderstood what you were trying to resolve.

 

Try View>Grid View Style>Show Extras [etc]

 

 

I'm struggling a bit to see the pic you attached clearly - but if the problem is you are getting an overlap between the thumbnails at the bottom of the screen and the bottom line of the grid, I had the same thing a couple of weeks ago. I'm not sure what caused it but I Googled and found an answer in, I think, Lightroom Queen. I can't remember what I did now (!) but it was a simple fix. I'll try and find it again for you. 


Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#5 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 11 January 2017 - 01:15 PM

No luck with that either



#6 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 11 January 2017 - 01:21 PM

I've not yet found what I think was the solution that I googled.

 

I assume you've tried to close LR and re-open it?


Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#7 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 11 January 2017 - 01:28 PM

Yes i have given that a go to reboot ect no luck their with it either 



#8 Tom_Kline

Tom_Kline

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alaska
  • Interests:fishes and invertebrates

Posted 11 January 2017 - 05:36 PM

I played around with zooming the film strip - momentarily when doing so the black part above the row of images does cover up the grey toolbar but only for a split second then fixes itself. This is not exactly what you are getting. What happens when you close the filmstrip (click on the tiny triangle in the middle at the bottom)?

FYI, I am using a 2012 mac pro with 32GB of ram and have re-set the LR cache to 10GB. I avoid running other apps such as office when working in LR. I have nearly 1/2 million images in my LR library.


Edited by Tom_Kline, 11 January 2017 - 05:37 PM.

Thomas C. Kline, Jr., Ph. D.
Oceanography & Limnology
Housed digital cameras: Canon EOS-1Ds MkII, EOS-1Ds MkIII, and EOS-1D_X; and Nikon D1X, D2X, and D2H. Lens focal lengths ranging from 8 to 180mm for UW use. Seacam housings and remote control gear. Seacam 150D and 250D, Sea&Sea YS250, and Inon Z220 strobes.

http://www.salmonography.com/

 


#9 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 11 January 2017 - 11:05 PM

Hi Marko

 

Annoyingly I still can't find the article I found before to solve the problem - but I think it involved doing a Preferences Reset. This solved the problem immediately.

 

Have a look at this:

 

https://www.lightroo...ms-preferences/

 

Really hope this helps!


Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#10 Cerianthus

Cerianthus

    Great Hammerhead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 792 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hasselt, Overijssel, Netherlands

Posted 12 January 2017 - 12:05 AM

is it not Menu, View, show Filter bar ??


Gerard

My photo's on flickr
Crop the world ! (Using Canon 70D, 60mm, 100mm, 10-17mm FE, Ikelite)


#11 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 12 January 2017 - 01:09 AM

Hi Tim

I found this link also last night while having a chat to Goose over the problem. I haven't given it a try yet but I think its the next option I will try when I get in tonight. I will let you know how I get on.

Thanks for your help

 

Marko

.



#12 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 12 January 2017 - 01:11 AM

Hoi Gerard

 

Im not sure if it is should filter bar. I will give that a go, and let you know how I get on

 

marko



#13 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 12 January 2017 - 02:29 AM

Hi Tim

I found this link also last night while having a chat to Goose over the problem. I haven't given it a try yet but I think its the next option I will try when I get in tonight. I will let you know how I get on.

Thanks for your help

 

Marko

.

 

Fingers crossed! Reading it this morning brought back memories of going through that process through Finder. 


Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#14 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 12 January 2017 - 02:20 PM

Here is the update 

I have reset the lightroom preferences it has worked which is really good, there is always a BUT. I think what it has done is reset the preferences to default all goods everything looks like its back in place, here comes the but, looks like all my catalogs are gone for what ever reason, so i think i might be back to square one. Not sure what the next set is.

 

To everyone that commented i may not know any of you personally but, i really apreciate the comments and help each of you have given thanks so much.

 

Marko



#15 Tom_Kline

Tom_Kline

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 928 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Alaska
  • Interests:fishes and invertebrates

Posted 12 January 2017 - 04:47 PM

Your catalog or catalogs should be a file or files on your computer. If you did back-ups you will have copies of them at an earlier state as well. A catalog is a file with a name that ends in .lrcat on a mac. Look for this.


Thomas C. Kline, Jr., Ph. D.
Oceanography & Limnology
Housed digital cameras: Canon EOS-1Ds MkII, EOS-1Ds MkIII, and EOS-1D_X; and Nikon D1X, D2X, and D2H. Lens focal lengths ranging from 8 to 180mm for UW use. Seacam housings and remote control gear. Seacam 150D and 250D, Sea&Sea YS250, and Inon Z220 strobes.

http://www.salmonography.com/

 


#16 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 12 January 2017 - 08:41 PM

Tom

 

Yes everything is backed up on and off LT it was just a matter of opening them up.



#17 TimG

TimG

    Sperm Whale

  • Moderator
  • 1805 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:Sunlight reefs, warm seas, fine wine, beautiful women. And Manchester City Football Club

Posted 13 January 2017 - 07:53 AM

Well done, Marko! Yeah, you just need to open your catalog rather than the default that will start after a reset.

A heart stopping moment though, eh!?!?

Tim
(PADI IDC Staff Instructor and former Dive Manager, KBR Lembeh Straits)
Nikon D800, Nikkors 105mm and 16-35mm, Sigma 15mmFE - Subal housing

http://www.timsimages.uk
Latest images: http://www.shutterst...lery_id=1940957


#18 Markosixty6

Markosixty6

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Interests:Staying Alive

Posted 14 January 2017 - 03:23 AM

Tim

 

Not heart stopping but I did drop a few F bombs in the process. Positive note good learning moment. I will say again thanks very much for your help and support.

 

marko



#19 goose

goose

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:None of your business
  • Interests:Underwater photography and not much else.!!

Posted 29 January 2017 - 03:09 AM

Hi Guys,

 

Just veiwed this feature and can say Lightroom Queen is a guru. :notworthy: 

 

Plus she's pretty smoking too. :clapping:

 

Goose


My Kit:- NikonD800 Nikon D90 Nikon Prime 105mm & 60mm macro, Sigma 15mm Nikon 16-35mm Nikon 12-24mm wide angle, Tokina 10-17mm (the tit's of a lens) Nauticam NA-800 Aqutica AD90 housing, coupled with X2 Z240 mofo strobes G.S.E. 360 Ring Flash.