Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Latest OSX on a G4


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 12 May 2008 - 07:24 PM

Wondering if any MAC geeks can help as I see there are a few MAC users here.

My latest project is building some software to run on both MAC and PC platforms.
It needs to be installed on the users computer from a CDROM and for a PC this is a piece of cake.

Unfortunately I had to drag the G4 out of the closet to be used to make the MAC version installer.
It has OS 9.2 on it and of course will not run the program. My question is that if I get the latest OS X for it, will it install on the G4 and run?

Remember I am not interested in using the laptop for anything else and it will go straight back into the cupboard once it's done :)

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#2 uw_nikon

uw_nikon

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, California

Posted 12 May 2008 - 08:11 PM

Apple page on OSX 10.5 (leopard)

It depends on how old your Mac G4 is.
I think, OSX 10.4 (tiger) supports all G4 macs.

Take Care,
ChrisS
Chris Simmons
UW photo methods

#3 aczyzyk

aczyzyk

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted 13 May 2008 - 12:06 AM

Leopard works fine on my G4 1.4 GHz 12" iBook.
Andrzej Czyzyk

www.flickr.com/photos/czyzyk/
D200, Sea&Sea DX-D200, Nikkor 10.5, Nikkor 105 VR, Tokina 12-24, 2xDS-125

#4 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 13 May 2008 - 01:25 AM

Thanks for that.
I'll buy a copy and see what happens.

Can you download it anywhere or you have to buy it from a shop?

Cheers
Paul

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#5 TheRealDrew

TheRealDrew

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2859 posts

Posted 13 May 2008 - 04:05 AM

Thanks for that.
I'll buy a copy and see what happens.

Can you download it anywhere or you have to buy it from a shop?

Cheers
Paul


You would need to purchase the software, well if you want to be legal :).

FWIW if you are running 9.2 on the machine it may be an older G4 PowerBook and may not support Leopard ( if it is 867mhz or faster you should be okay). Also a couple of things to keep in mind. First Mac users may still be using Tiger (and not just Leopard) on their machines. I know I do on some machines. Second PowerPCs and the Intel machines are different. Not sure which program you are using to author/install but there is a chance it may be something that may not run on both. I doubt that will be the case but thought I should mention it. In other words it is probably good to test on a couple of machines to be safe.

I have machines around I can set up to test for you if you like.

#6 breals

breals

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted 13 May 2008 - 12:57 PM

Wondering if any MAC geeks can help as I see there are a few MAC users here.

My latest project is building some software to run on both MAC and PC platforms.
It needs to be installed on the users computer from a CDROM and for a PC this is a piece of cake.

Unfortunately I had to drag the G4 out of the closet to be used to make the MAC version installer.
It has OS 9.2 on it and of course will not run the program. My question is that if I get the latest OS X for it, will it install on the G4 and run?

Remember I am not interested in using the laptop for anything else and it will go straight back into the cupboard once it's done :)



Works just fine on my 17inch Powerbook G4, 1.67 ghz with 2gigs of RAM.

In fact, I'm writing this post on it.

#7 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 13 May 2008 - 04:16 PM

Cheers Guys
Trying to find on it where it tells your Processor speed?.
It has by the looks 768 megs or RAM.

Will be using seperate author/install programs to make the installation programs for PC and MAC.
There are many one can use for the PC side but one is quite limited for the MAC.

That could be a great way to test it if I make a small demo one that you MAC guys can download, install and try on your MACs. The demo PC one so far installs and runs great on XP and VISTA.

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#8 TheRealDrew

TheRealDrew

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2859 posts

Posted 13 May 2008 - 04:35 PM

Cheers Guys
Trying to find on it where it tells your Processor speed?.
It has by the looks 768 megs or RAM.


Havn't booted 9.2 in a dogs age, about 6 years, but if you go to the section where you see the RAM there should also be another section which mentions the processor speed if you are in the dialog box I think you may be in. Also if you go to the icon (if I recall correctly) of the Apple on the upper left there should be an about in the drop down (or some words to that affect.) Let me know. If it does not I will grab one of my older machines and see if I have the OS on it and check the actual steps :D

Will be using seperate author/install programs to make the installation programs for PC and MAC.
There are many one can use for the PC side but one is quite limited for the MAC.
That could be a great way to test it if I make a small demo one that you MAC guys can download, install and try on your MACs. The demo PC one so far installs and runs great on XP and VISTA.



That is fine, I can try to set up machines to see how it goes. BTW based on your comments about Vista that is very impressive that you got it to run :)

#9 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 13 May 2008 - 08:11 PM

Always look for the Apple symbol for system info (about...)

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#10 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 13 May 2008 - 09:22 PM

Found it..cheers...

It's a big Power PC G4 @ 666-866 MHz :)

Going to see if I can network it now with the PC

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#11 cor

cor

    The Hacker

  • Admin
  • 1994 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2008 - 01:22 AM

On a 866mhz G4 you can not run leopard. You'd have to get an earlier version. I would aim for 10.3.
Cor Bosman - Nikon D2X Subal ND2 - Nikon D7000 Subal ND7000
website | tripreports/journal | facebook | wetpixel map | twitter


#12 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 14 May 2008 - 01:58 AM

OKAY .... so Panther is 10.3?

I can get a copy of that.

Yes the demo loads up and runs on VISTA real well.
The thing about VISTA apart from software compatibility problems is it's so full of &^%$# and if you don't get in there and uninstall or turn off all the rubbish, warnings and the consent let me get on the web and update this and that, then it will drive you nuts. It's even worse if you buy a big brand name as they fill it with their &^%$# as well.

I think Microsoft stuffed up with this one and there is ever a huge petition going to try and stop them from ending XP.
http://reg.itworld.c...n...276783/reg

I still to this day have not sorted out why VISTA takes forever to boot. It was taking like 10+ mins there awhile back but I have that down to a couple minutes now. XP never crashes and boots up in no time :)

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#13 cor

cor

    The Hacker

  • Admin
  • 1994 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands

Posted 14 May 2008 - 02:06 AM

It is not always Microsoft's fault. Laptop manufacturers sometimes load their computers with an insane amount of crappy software pre-installed. You'll have all kinds of demo, shareware, advertising, and god knows what preinstalled on your brand new laptop in such a way thats its slow before you even start! It can help a lot to do a fresh install before you start using a computer.

My vista machine at home boots in about 30 seconds.

Here's something you can look at.. go to start menu, use 'Run', and type 'msconfig', then you can see all the stuff your machine is starting up with. If you dont know what something is, google for it. I have about half that crap ticked off.
Cor Bosman - Nikon D2X Subal ND2 - Nikon D7000 Subal ND7000
website | tripreports/journal | facebook | wetpixel map | twitter


#14 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 14 May 2008 - 02:13 AM

I have done all that already Cor....it's all turned off in msconfig
Even turned off all the security stuff along with the system restore point thingy.

There is something else there still causing it to take a long time to load.

EDIT:. Just sat down and sorted out VISTA...turn off the User Account Control...boots much faster now....yeh....

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#15 TheRealDrew

TheRealDrew

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2859 posts

Posted 14 May 2008 - 03:45 AM

OKAY .... so Panther is 10.3?



Panther is 10.3, it went up to 10.3.9 (but anyone you install can be updated to 10.3.9) 10.3.9 was one of the versions I liked. Tiger is 10.4 and went to 10.4.11.

#16 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 14 May 2008 - 06:26 PM

Yes Panther 10.3 is what I got my hands on.
The copy I got had the files as DMG's and of course OS9 cannot read them.... so I converted them on my PC to IMG's and made some new OS 9 install disks. :)

Its' loading up now.....stay tuned..



EDIT......it's now running Panther...what a funny little operating system he he....I feel like I'm using some KIDS program with simple buttons with not many options.

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#17 loftus

loftus

    Blue Whale

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Winter Park, Fl

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:11 AM

I do not know for sure, but do not be surprised if you have problems with your software when folks want to run on 10.4 and 10.5. Particularly with graphics, Leopard handles graphics differently. It would seem to me that running 10.5 or 10.4 at minimum would be the smart thing to do....otherwise you will likely blame Macs for causing the problem as you desparately hold on to the PC anachronism. :)
Nikon D800, Nikon D7000, Nauticam, Inons, Subtronic Novas. Lens collection - 10-17, 15, 16, 16-35, 14-24, 24-70, 85, 18-200, 28-300, 70-200, 60 and 105, TC's. Macs with Aperture and Photoshop.

#18 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:25 AM

Here is a little demo zipped up file I made that has a MAC pkg in it.

www.hdvundersea.com/help/WAGS.zip

Download it.
Unzip it.
Install it.
Go to your Applications area and look in the WAGSY folder.
Hit the Icon in there and it should fire up.

Let me know how ya go.
...................................
So what do you guys do when you have a heap of windows open.... I seem to be for ever wasting time moving and resizing them.

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#19 TheRealDrew

TheRealDrew

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2859 posts

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:30 AM

Here is a little demo zipped up file I made that has a MAC pkg in it.

www.hdvundersea.com/help/WAGS.zip

Download it.
Unzip it.
Install it.
Go to your Applications area and look in the WAGSY folder.
Hit the Icon in there and it should fire up.

Let me know how ya go.
...................................
So what do you guys do when you have a heap of windows open.... I seem to be for ever wasting time moving and resizing them.



Up and running on DP G5 2.0GHZ 10.4.5

#20 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 15 May 2008 - 06:49 AM

Cool...and thanks for trying
Does it run smoothly?

It's abit clunky on this old G4 we have here.

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au