Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Compression Artifacts


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 RWBrooks

RWBrooks

    Eagle Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palau
  • Interests:The Natural World. The Sciences

Posted 23 April 2009 - 03:21 PM

Hi all,
I received a reply from a stock agency concerning some submitted footage of a freediver swimming through a cave.
They couldn't accept it because of "grain and compression artifacts appear mainly concentrated with the colour gradient as it turns to black."
Their suggestion: "try to smooth and correct the problem"
I can understand the concept I just don't know how to do it in FCP 5.0.4.
Any suggestions?
Here is a frame grab:
http://www1.istockph...ver-in-cave.jpg

Thanks and happy shooting
Richard

Richard Brooks
Media Producer
Federated States of Micronesia


Visit My Website(s)


#2 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3849 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 23 April 2009 - 03:57 PM

Hello Richard

1. What kind of HDV camera did you use.
2. What codec did you convert the HDV footage to for editing in FCP.
3. What format was the demo footage encoded out from FCP.

Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos | www.flykam.com.au


#3 RWBrooks

RWBrooks

    Eagle Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palau
  • Interests:The Natural World. The Sciences

Posted 23 April 2009 - 05:05 PM

Hi Wags,
I use an FX7 which I think compresses on recording to MPEG 2
I use imovie to capture the HDV footage which I pull into FCP which I then export as an HDV 1080-60i QT file

Richard Brooks
Media Producer
Federated States of Micronesia


Visit My Website(s)


#4 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 23 April 2009 - 09:24 PM

Richard
That capture is too small to even see what they are talking about. You'll need to post a bigger file of a few pics. Otherwise it's impossible to help you correct it.
Also it'd be good to list what you have done to the clip in terms of post to get that look: ie your workflow.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#5 RWBrooks

RWBrooks

    Eagle Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 342 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palau
  • Interests:The Natural World. The Sciences

Posted 23 April 2009 - 10:30 PM

Hi, thanks for all the feedback.
I was looking back over my work flow and think I've found the culprit.....me....
FCP set up was NTSC DV Anamorphic,the clip was 1080, exported to 1080.
If the set up is 1080 exporting to 1080 results in no artifacting.
I didn't think it would make a difference if the clip isn't rendered but it seems that it does.
Thanks once again for the feedback
Richard

Richard Brooks
Media Producer
Federated States of Micronesia


Visit My Website(s)