Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Capturing HDV with Windows XP


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 08 March 2006 - 02:29 PM

Hey, guys. I'm wondering how some of you capture HDV onto Windows XP notebook systems without integrated firewire. In particular:

1. which Cardbus Firewire PC card are you using?

2. what software do you use for the capture? does Adobe Premiere Pro 2.0 work (with Aspect HD?)

3. any issues like dropouts while capturing?

4. despite the horrible product name, do I need to get a Macbook Pro and wait for Final Cut to go native?

I have an old Orange firewire card, but it has been unsupported since the company went out of business a few years ago.

Was thinking of getting the LaCie Firewire 800 Cardbus PC card adapter for the ol' PC.

Tips? :)
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#2 larsdennert

larsdennert

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 08 March 2006 - 11:40 PM

Doesn't take much of a firewire card really. I used a cheapy Pinnicle PCI card. HDV is only a data rate of 25MBPS so even a lowly Firewire100 is four times faster.

HDVSplit is a good free capture utility.

#3 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 08 March 2006 - 11:48 PM

I think it's my old firewire PC card that is crapping out. I can get capture working on my desktop machine, but not on my notebook (yet).
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#4 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 12:35 PM

Hy, guys. I've tried two Firewire PC cards now, and neither of them will make my Thinkpad recognize the camera. Is anyone out there using a Windows notebook with a PC card adapter to capture HD from the FX1/Z1u?
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#5 larsdennert

larsdennert

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 March 2006 - 01:19 PM

Do you have XPSP2 installed on the laptop? Will it recognize the camera if you put it in iLink conv mode? If so you have a software issue.

#6 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 01:32 PM

Yes, I have XP2 on my notebook. When I plug the camera in on my desktop, and it works fine. I plug it in on my notebook, and it doesn't do anything.

Will it recognize the camera if you put it in iLink conv mode? If so you have a software issue.

This doesn't make any sense. It's either a hardware issue or a software issue, and you can't rule out hardware so easily.

I'm just trying to find out if anyone else has gotten this to work successfully: Sony HDV camera, notebook pc running Windows, FireWire Cardbus PC card adapter.
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#7 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 09 March 2006 - 02:35 PM

Go and have a look in your device manager on the laptop and see if it see's the PCMIA card.

Wiggle the card in the slot abit.
Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos www.hdvunderwater.com | www.flykam.com.au | www.reeftorainforest.com.au

#8 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 02:41 PM

The card is recognized, and shows up as a firewire interface. It's the camera that is not being recognized.
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#9 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 02:42 PM

Also, I'm a computer guy, so assume expert PC knowledge. :) just looking for people who have gotten this to work.
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#10 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 09 March 2006 - 03:18 PM

Sorry, haven't tried the laptop... mine seems to be dying so i don't bother.....

But i will try just for you! Takes about 15 mins to get up and running....

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#11 larsdennert

larsdennert

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 March 2006 - 03:21 PM

I am also a computer "guy". Xp uses two different drivers. One for SD cameras, the other for HDV. I have seen where one works and the other doesn't. Switching it will tell you whether the computer can see the camera as an SD camera. If so your firewire card is (probably) not the issue.

Try it on your desktop, you will see them identified differently based on the mode of the camera.

#12 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 03:25 PM

Hey, Lars -

Thanks for the advice. I've also tried a non-HDV Sony miniDv camcorder, with same problem. There are no drivers even attempting to load -- no new hardware popup, no disk activity, nothing. I see nothing in the device manager.

But I'll give it a try.

By the way, I didn't mean to sound unappreciative! I just wanted to make sure my question was clear...
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#13 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 09 March 2006 - 03:48 PM

Yep... i hooked up the camera and it recognized SonyZ1U right away....and opens my editing program.. Pinnacle

But i am in SD mode for output...

Now to try HD output....

Hmm, nothing.....

Changed it back to SD output whilst attached to computer and BINGO! up it comes once again.....

But then again i don't have an HD program on the laptop so probably doesn't mean a lot....

:)

Oh, and its a PCMCIA card called Best Connectivity....

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#14 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 04:30 PM

Thanks, Mike. I will give the iLink HD->SD conv mode a try.

But you can't get HD working, huh?

Some folks on the forums have said that you have to specify Sony D-VHS for the driver (which I did on my desktop system -- everything on my desktop works now -- except for direct capture with Vegas, which still complains).

But all of that is moot if the computer doesn't recognize the device.

It's no wonder people use Mac notebooks for video on the go.
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#15 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10647 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 09 March 2006 - 05:13 PM

Mr Computer Guy Cheng
Have you tried hooking up another firewire device besides cameras? Some of those PC cards have a power cord "accessory" which you may need to get to get it to work. Try a FW drive or something. If that doesn't show then use a power connection. PCIMCIA isn't powered so the cards assuming it will be plugged in to handle devices that need power.
If that don't work, go to SOHO on Spring St, find the Mercer hotel and past it is a little shop called Apple store. Pick up a Macbook Pro and it'll all work. :)

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#16 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 09 March 2006 - 05:20 PM

The computer guy is back in Oakland for the time being, but we have plenty of Apple Stores around here. :)

4-pin dealies don't carry power, do they? I have hooked up other devices in the past, but being a PC guy, I don't currently have any other firewire devices around the house. Argh. Frustrating.

I don't have the AC adapter for my card, anyway. :o

After Mac software settles on the Universal/Intel front, I'll consider getting one and doing all of my video work on it. It's going to suck to have multiple operating systems to deal with...
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#17 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 09 March 2006 - 05:20 PM

Mr Computer Guy Cheng
If that don't work, go to SOHO on Spring St, find the Mercer hotel and past it is a little shop called Apple store. Pick up a Macbook Pro and it'll all work. :o

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



You can get one for me too if you want.... pro bono of course...

Just drop it off in April!

:)

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#18 NickJ

NickJ

    Eagle Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 380 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sunshine Coast, Australia
  • Interests:NATURAL HISTORY
    PHOTOGRAPHY & VIDEO
    SCUBA DIVING
    MOUNTAIN HIKING
    MUSIC
    COMPUTING

Posted 09 March 2006 - 05:45 PM

After Mac software settles on the Universal/Intel front, I'll consider getting one and doing all of my video work on it. It's going to suck to have multiple operating systems to deal with...


Actually I have three PCs and three Macs all networked together at home and they all speak to each other quite sweetly. A bit fiddly to set up but once done it's no real issue.

Outlay is a bit of a pain, and I've had to buy 'duplicates' of some programs (eg Nero for burning in Windows, Toast for Mac etc) but having a dedicated Mac system for video editing with Final Cut Studio is a dream compared to all the problems I had with my Windows post prod.

Sony RX100+Nauticam+Sea&Sea YS-D1; Sony FX1+Light and Motion BlueFin+SunRay Pro, Sony A1, Nikon D80

 


#19 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6192 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 09 March 2006 - 05:59 PM

6 computers Nick?!?!?!

Something so wrong about that!

Sell 4 and buy more video equipment....

:)

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#20 larsdennert

larsdennert

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 March 2006 - 06:04 PM

HAHA just rib'n ya. If an SD camcorder doesn't work either then it sounds pretty serious. Maybe try the card in another laptop. Might be worth buying another for $15 or $30. I'll admit I've never captured to a laptop.

Download HDVsplit or Capdvhs and use those when testing as they are the most simple of applications.

I assume you've looked in the device manager to see if it is misinstalled under the ? section.