Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Capturing HDV with Windows XP


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#41 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 12 March 2006 - 09:54 AM

Hey Eric "Computer Guy" Cheng
I just played with a friend's La Cie PCMCIA card that comes with its own power supply. You may want to try it out. Works pretty well for HVX capture so it should work for HDV.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#42 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 12 March 2006 - 11:22 AM

Thanks, Drew. I'm installing Windows on a second partition with a fresh install of XP SP2, there is no reason it shouldn't work. right? :blink:

dual boot, baby!
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#43 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10632 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 12 March 2006 - 12:25 PM

I run OSX.3.9 and OSX.4.5 on separate partitions. It's useful if not a waste of drive space.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#44 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 12 March 2006 - 02:59 PM

Camera is being recognized on the second partition. So it's some sort of driver issue. yippee! will have to reinstall my main partition at some point when I return. :blink:

thanks to everyone for their help!
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#45 curtisleo

curtisleo

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted 12 March 2006 - 03:03 PM

I work with a lot of high power, high cost editing systems and it all comes down to OS management. Of course all editing packages have issues. A few things I've noticed.

1. If you have the money, have a dedicated video editing machine. I found out the hard way when I was trying to edit a wedding on a p2-233 back in the days.

Windows XP Pro, SP2 right away, then necessary drivers. There has been reported Firewire driver issue with Microsoft that we've seen in the Pinnacle Lab. It's been a hit or miss but I'll see if I can get any more info out of the consumer guys.

2. Turn off power management! No need to have screen savers kick in.


For everyone that is interested in trying out AVID/Pinnacle Systems stuff, let me know. I can get employee discounts. :blink: There are demo cds I can get sent out as well.


Curtis

#46 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 14 March 2006 - 08:32 PM

Hey, guys. So I'm on a brand new Win XP SP2 with full updates with Premiere Pro 2.0 tryout and Aspect HD trial installed. An A1u and an FX1 are being recognized fine now, but my Z1u doesn't work (pegs CPU at 100% and just sits there -- no hardware recognized popup).

Premiere Pro 2.0 won't batch capture on the A1u without going into the same state as above (100% cpu + hang), but I can use HDLink (which was installed with Aspect HD) fine to capture individual captures.

yippee.
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#47 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6181 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 14 March 2006 - 09:02 PM

Aren't you supposed to be floating on a boat somewhere? Can you buy a Mac out there? :blink: :o

Strange about your Z though, i have never had a problem...

How about if you try capturing in SD? still same?

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#48 echeng

echeng

    The Blue

  • Admin
  • 5842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:photography, ice cream, cello, chamber music, quadcopters

Posted 14 March 2006 - 09:24 PM

I wonder if it's the cheapie firewire cable I'm using. Maybe someone on the boat has a better one.

I'm in the Bahamas docked at West End for the high winds we're expecting tonight. :blink:
eric cheng
publisher/editor, wetpixel
www | journal | photos


#49 larsdennert

larsdennert

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts

Posted 25 March 2006 - 09:54 PM

PP2 has some capture issues. Have you tried http://strony.aster.pl/paviko/
Glad to see you got things going.

Mike: I think your lucky Studio didn't show up.

Wow, I'm dis'n everything today huh?