Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Please help me fine tune my new rig


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 ramaroodle

ramaroodle

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, USA

Posted 18 November 2006 - 03:36 PM

After agonizing and reading I am the
proud owner of a D70 in a Subal housing. (With a Nikon 10.5mmFE and a 105mm
for macro.) After getting a surprisingly quick response and advice from Dr.
Mustard I saved myself over $1000 and stuck with my Ikelite Substrobe 100A left over from my Nikonos
days, and even bought another on ebay for $100. Now I have 2 100A’s on
8” Ultralight arms with the intention of using them with the camera set on
manual. I’m thinking that I would only need/use one when shooting macro.
Yes?

My question is, since they only have full and half power on MANUAL, will
these be too bright and if so, how do I calm them
down? Do my test shots topside have any relevance to what’s going to
happen under water, meaning that if I can dial them in on the surface I have a decent chance of getting good results below? Are the eight inch arms long enough to spread them out
enough? I don’t really want to have to wrestle with any more arm
segments.

Andy
Andy Bryant (a.bryant@verizon.net)
D300, Subal ND20 retrofit, 2x DS125 w/TTL, 60,105,17-70,10-17, macro mate, mac

#2 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 18 November 2006 - 04:32 PM

hi Andy.

I think you will find that if you have the choice, 2 are better than 1 for macro. You will get less shadows and you can always turn one off if you want to create some shadows for composition.

The way to control your strobe output is with the fstop.
A good place to start would be this, its called strobe to subject distance. In other words how far you are from your subject will mean what fstop you use.

1/2 power on both strobes, no diffusers
less than 1 foot f16-f22
1 foot f11-16
2 feet f8-f11
3 feet f5.6-8
4 feet of more f4-5.6

as you can see there are 2 fstops for each distance, you need to bracket your stops and use the screen as well as the histogram on the camera to fine tune your exposures.

Have fun

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#3 jarhed

jarhed

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Yokosuka, Japan
  • Interests:SCUBA/Underwater Photography<br />Travel

Posted 18 November 2006 - 07:06 PM

You may find that using diffusers on the strobes can modify light output by a stop or so.

Take care,
John
John B
Nikon D7000, Nauticam Housing
http://overundertravels.smugmug.com/

#4 ramaroodle

ramaroodle

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, USA

Posted 18 November 2006 - 07:35 PM

Thanks Mike.

I guess I've been reading a lot about the ability of newer strobes to have a multitude of settings. Just trying to do my homework before I get in the water, although I guess I'm thinking like a film guy and forgetting that I can instantly see results and make corrections. TOO COOL for an old guy! My real concern was that the inability to be able to adjust the power of the strobe would force me into a very narrow range of fstop vs shutter speed, thus giving me limited options as far as composition and control of things like DOF . So if you're saying that both of those 100A's on half power will work for macro without overexposing everything are you also saying that I should keep them on half power for wide angle shots too? And the 8" arms are enough spread for using two strobes? Ah! I keep fogetting. I just have to look at the screen/histo.

Andy
Andy Bryant (a.bryant@verizon.net)
D300, Subal ND20 retrofit, 2x DS125 w/TTL, 60,105,17-70,10-17, macro mate, mac

#5 ikelite

ikelite

    (In Memoriam)

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 874 posts

Posted 18 November 2006 - 09:13 PM

I am worried about locking up your camera after taking a picture with those antiques from before digital era began. Make sure Subal provides center and ground contacts only from the camera hot shoe so you don't need special sync cords or need to cover camera shoe as described in following URL:

http://www.ikelite.c...c_cord_d1x.html

#6 ramaroodle

ramaroodle

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, USA

Posted 18 November 2006 - 11:02 PM

Thanks! I'm using a Nikonos to two Ike chord #4104.62 purchased from Reef Photo. I used my original Nikonos chord a few nights ago and all seemed fine. I'm going to load the whole thing up later tonight and see what happens. And, Oh yeah! I get to see the results. (still can't get over that)

Are you saying that even with this chord I could still have a problem? I read the link and it seemed to indicate that the Ike chord would take care of it.
Andy Bryant (a.bryant@verizon.net)
D300, Subal ND20 retrofit, 2x DS125 w/TTL, 60,105,17-70,10-17, macro mate, mac