Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Pre-PMA - Photoshop RAW Plugin


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9968 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 19 February 2003 - 07:45 AM

From DPReview.com:

http://www.dpreview....berawplugin.asp

The Adobe Photoshop RAW plugin looks like it will support:

"professional and mid-range digital cameras from Canon, Fujifilm, Minolta, Nikon and Olympus."

Good news!

Here's a list of cameras supported (from the Adobe website):

http://www.adobe.com.../cameraraw.html

Canon
EOS-1D
EOS-1Ds
EOS-D30
EOS-D60
PowerShot 600
PowerShot A5
PowerShot A50
PowerShot S30
PowerShot S40
PowerShot S45
PowerShot G1
PowerShot G2
PowerShot G3
PowerShot Pro70
PowerShot Pro90 IS

Fujifilm
FinePix S2 Pro

Minolta
DiMAGE 5
DiMAGE 7
DiMAGE 7i
DiMAGE 7Hi
Nikon
D1
D1H
D1X
D100
Coolpix 5700
Coolpix 5000 with firmware version 1.7

Olympus
E-10
E-20
C-5050 Zoom



Cheers
James
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#2 craig

craig

    Full Moon Rising

  • Super Mod
  • 2826 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austin, TX

Posted 19 February 2003 - 09:49 AM

Just got this and it works with the D100 and the 5050. Love the separate color temp and tint control. One-click WB is easy, too.
All settings are transferred into the EXIF data which is very nice. Wish I could disable WB to see the actually raw data, though.
I love it when a plan comes together.
- Col. John "Hannibal" Smith

------
Nikon, Seatool, Nexus, Inon
My Galleries

#3 wetpixel

wetpixel

    Wetpixel

  • Admin
  • 2943 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA

Posted 19 February 2003 - 10:13 AM

just purchased it and will give it a try on the 10 day shark trip. :unsure:
Eric Cheng - Administrator, Wetpixel -

#4 donauw

donauw

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Location:Big Pine Key, FL

Posted 19 February 2003 - 02:05 PM

Also got it, MUCH easier than NC3 - certainly simplifies the workflow into Photoshop! Well worth the $99.

#5 Simon K.

Simon K.

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 637 posts
  • Location:Frankfurt, Germany

Posted 21 February 2003 - 02:22 AM

Any feedback by some of the D60 Users?

Wich one is better BreezeBrowser or the Plugin?

Bye Simon

#6 tshepherd

tshepherd

    Great Hammerhead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 880 posts
  • Location:Westfield, NJ, USA

Posted 21 February 2003 - 03:35 AM

Too many S2 / D100 users here, we need some brave, well-funded D60 people to answer that one.... :freak:

#7 Simon K.

Simon K.

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 637 posts
  • Location:Frankfurt, Germany

Posted 21 February 2003 - 03:49 AM

Or we have to wait 'til Eric is back from sharkin' ;-)

Simon

#8 DiveMaster John

DiveMaster John

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Winter Haven, FL

Posted 27 February 2003 - 03:29 PM

I am currently running Photoshop 7.0 on Windows XP and trying to install the Photoshop 7.0.1 update in order to then install the RAW plugin. During the installation of the 7.0.1 update, an error message is encountered which says the installer cannot locate Photoshop 7.0 in the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop 7.0 folder but I have confirmed the file is there and that it is the correct path.

Anyone have an idea what might be wrong? Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,

John
diverguy@johneasley.com

#9 markh

markh

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts
  • Location:Leics, UK

Posted 27 February 2003 - 03:37 PM

I have had a similar problem with other software before. I believe this is a simple path problem. Try re-installing the update & specifying the C:\Program files as your path. If this does'nt work try just the C:\

Let me know how you get on.

Mark
Dirk Pitt taught me everything!!!!
E10/Titan housing/1 x Sea & Sea 90 Duo

#10 DiveMaster John

DiveMaster John

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Winter Haven, FL

Posted 27 February 2003 - 04:54 PM

Nope. Still getting the same error message.

#11 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9968 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 28 February 2003 - 03:48 PM

The installer is checking your version of Photoshop and also checking your serial number.

I won't say any more - I think you can figure it out. :-(

Sincerely,
James Wiseman
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#12 wetpixel

wetpixel

    Wetpixel

  • Admin
  • 2943 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA

Posted 08 March 2003 - 01:12 AM

Hmmm.. I've just discovered the horrible color noise problem in Adobe CR. I was worried that it was the camera's problem, but some investigation showed that it was not.

I think I'm going to have to return the plugin.

Here's a good link to read.
Eric Cheng - Administrator, Wetpixel -

#13 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9968 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 08 March 2003 - 11:13 AM

Dang Eric, that's a bummer!!!

I want to go through some of my Coronado shots that were shot in low light and see if I can find this there too. Could it be just a Canon thing? Do you think changing the threshold value on the sharpening can clear this up?

Cheers
James
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#14 wetpixel

wetpixel

    Wetpixel

  • Admin
  • 2943 posts
  • Location:San Francisco, CA

Posted 08 March 2003 - 06:35 PM

Read the forum link I posted thoroughly and click on the tests that some of the members did. It's quite illuminating, and answers your question, I believe.
Eric Cheng - Administrator, Wetpixel -