Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Using an sb80dx in subal housing with ikelite d70 housing


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 scubacrazy

scubacrazy

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Essex, UK

Posted 17 July 2007 - 06:28 AM

Hi all.
I have a nikon sb80dx flash housed in a subal flash housing. I now want to use this with my newly aquired Ikelite D70 housing. ( I can't afford new strobes right now :D ) The cable I have is for connection between the subal flash housing and a subal F90 camera housing. I think you would call them Nikonos type?
Could someone please tell me how to do this? Is there a special cable to use? Or even a plug/adaptor?
I will be very grateful for any light shed on this. Thank you in advance.

#2 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9969 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 17 July 2007 - 12:09 PM

Hi Scuba

I have a subal flash housing for the Canon 580EX. The Subal housing has an S6 bulkhead on mine and yours too I think. What you might look for is an Ikelite to S6 5-cable TTL (old style) cord. I don't know if Ikelite or Subal ever made one, but that's the ideal solution.

Cheers
James
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#3 3@5

3@5

    Eagle Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 385 posts
  • Location:south of france

Posted 17 July 2007 - 03:16 PM

Hi all.
I have a nikon sb80dx flash housed in a subal flash housing. I now want to use this with my newly aquired Ikelite D70 housing. ( I can't afford new strobes right now :D ) The cable I have is for connection between the subal flash housing and a subal F90 camera housing. I think you would call them Nikonos type?
Could someone please tell me how to do this? Is there a special cable to use? Or even a plug/adaptor?
I will be very grateful for any light shed on this. Thank you in advance.


though the subal housing for the 580ex canon flash comes with an S6 connection, the housing for the sb80dx has a standard nikV connection (from the subal page "...Detachable Synch-cord. 5-pin Synch-cord for Nikon strobes ..." . you need to be find a cable that does ikelite connection on the housing side and nikV on the flash side.
you should find what you are looking for on this page
http://www.ikelite.c...sync_cords.html
i "think" it's this part #4116.31 but i'd check with a quick email to ikelite for confirmation.
Paul Papadopoulos
canon 1dmkII + seacam silver + inon z220
My Webpage

#4 Ryan

Ryan

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1053 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 17 July 2007 - 04:19 PM

This sounds like fun :D

Does the housing have I-TTL Conversion Circuitry?

founder of Reef Photo & Video
manufacturer of Zen Domes

distributor of Nauticam in the Americas

 

n2theblue at reefphoto.com


#5 scubacrazy

scubacrazy

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Essex, UK

Posted 18 July 2007 - 01:00 AM

Thanks for the advice. Having looked on the Ike website, there is indeed a cable #4116.31, which connects Ike housings to Nikonos strobes. The Subal housing has a Nikonos style 5 pin connector, so it looks like it would work.

Ryan: Yes the housing has iTTL circuitry.

#6 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9969 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 18 July 2007 - 05:10 AM

Hi Crazy,

The Ikelite cord (I have one) is made to connect to the large connector on a Nikonos strobe. This is not the same as the connector on your Subal flash housing (it's a Nikonos bulkhead).

Cheers
James
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#7 Ryan

Ryan

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1053 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 18 July 2007 - 06:43 AM

You'll need to bypass the circuitry, and then use a 4104.6 cord.

founder of Reef Photo & Video
manufacturer of Zen Domes

distributor of Nauticam in the Americas

 

n2theblue at reefphoto.com


#8 scubacrazy

scubacrazy

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Essex, UK

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:34 AM

You'll need to bypass the circuitry, and then use a 4104.6 cord.


Oh dear. :D
How do I do that? I dont mind taking it somewhere to have it modified, as I am a total numpty when it comes to stuff like this.
Any diagrams or advice please?
I understand the using the 4104.6 bit though !!
Don't forget, I am not concerned about having TTL capability.
All I want is a strobe which fires when I press the shutter release on the housing !!

Edited by scubacrazy, 18 July 2007 - 10:05 AM.