Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PS CS3 Raw Question


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 kriptap

kriptap

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Location:Grand Cayman::Cayman Islands

Posted 15 August 2008 - 02:20 PM

When I open my images in CS3 Bridge the images open, then bridge changes the thumbnails slightly like I have a preset set in photoshop, but in photoshop I have all my setting to default, I must have done something as this has only just started happening and cant seem to find the solution. Does anyone know what it is? Thxs

#2 kriptap

kriptap

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Location:Grand Cayman::Cayman Islands

Posted 15 August 2008 - 02:31 PM

Fixed!

#3 scubamarli

scubamarli

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1176 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Westminster, B.C. Canada

Posted 16 August 2008 - 11:19 AM

How? My laptop started doing the same thing.
Cheers,
Marli
Marli Wakeling

www.marliwakeling.com
Duct tape is like the force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together. ~Carl Zwanzig

#4 drsteve

drsteve

    Manta Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Barbara, CA

Posted 16 August 2008 - 12:09 PM

I don't know if this is the source of your "problem", but when you open a RAW image in Bridge it applies a meta-data template. When Bridge first opens, it shows the preview images in the file, then it applies the meta-data template. You will see the images come up one way, and then "change" as the new preview image is generated.

You can set (or reset) the default template with a flyout menu (small icon to the right of the word "Basic" below). I find this really useful to preprocess default settings: sharpening, chromatic aberration, etc. If you accidentally changed your "Camera Raw Default" you can reset it with this menu.

I hope that this helps.

BridgeShot.jpg

Edited by drsteve, 16 August 2008 - 12:11 PM.

...STeve
www.flickr.com/photos/drsteve/
Canon EOS 5D3, Aquatica Housing, Inon Z220+Z240 strobes, Sea&Sea TTL, ULCS Arms


#5 kriptap

kriptap

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 535 posts
  • Location:Grand Cayman::Cayman Islands

Posted 16 August 2008 - 12:45 PM

I tried the above first but it did not work so this is what worked for me. Delete the preferences file sometimes it gets corrupt.

So close photoshop, then open it again this time hold down 3 keys while it opens

MAC: Command, Option, Shift
WIN: Control, Alt, Shift

You'll see a window asking are you sure, say yes and that should do it.

#6 scubamarli

scubamarli

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1176 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Westminster, B.C. Canada

Posted 16 August 2008 - 05:20 PM

Thanks, both of you! Will try your remedies.
Cheers,
Marli
Marli Wakeling

www.marliwakeling.com
Duct tape is like the force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together. ~Carl Zwanzig