Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

i7 and DDR3 Upgrade?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ChrisJ

ChrisJ

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 297 posts

Posted 11 March 2009 - 09:39 AM

I am thinking of going i7 (and DDR3) over my Q6600 for my Photo/Video-Editing PC. Anyone see any improvements on their computer by switching to i7?

I use Lightroom and Sony Vegas, and my computer sometimes Lags when I am processing lots of pictures or videos.
Nikon D3, 17-35mm f/2.8, 35-70mm f/2.8, 50mm 1.8, 70-300mm VR

#2 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2985 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:31 AM

Hi Chris,
I just did my thing for the economy and picked up a Dell with the i7 920 processor and 4 g's of the DDR3. I've only had it up for two weeks but it's been super so far. Lightroom runs unbelievably fast. I ran one baseline of a typical import of 300 images, it used to take 15 to 20 min. On the new machine it was less than 2 min.
I wish it had a bigger hard drive but it's an easy add. I was expecting problems running Vista 64 but my old machine died and I couldn't wait for 7. So far I've been pleasently surprised. No problems at all.

I configured a Dell machine on my "employee discount" through my company, hoping to save a few bucks. Best buy had the same system for $300 less. My new system is here; http://www.bestbuy.c...d=1218046802234

Good luck,
Steve

The Fin Foundation
My Images on Flikr

Canon7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#3 ChrisJ

ChrisJ

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 297 posts

Posted 11 March 2009 - 12:17 PM

I ran one baseline of a typical import of 300 images, it used to take 15 to 20 min. On the new machine it was less than 2 min.


Wow that IS a nice improvement, but what were you running before an Intel Quad / Core 2 Duo or AMD?

I have a Q6600 right now with 4GB of DDR2. I just dont want to spend megabucks on minimal gain...
Nikon D3, 17-35mm f/2.8, 35-70mm f/2.8, 50mm 1.8, 70-300mm VR

#4 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2985 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 11 March 2009 - 04:44 PM

Wow that IS a nice improvement, but what were you running before an Intel Quad / Core 2 Duo or AMD?


Chris,
I was running a Pentium 4. 3 Ghz Gateway machine with 1GB of RAM using XP. I'm not sure my new machine would be classified as an OK video processor, depending on how much you do. I'd ask the video gurus to jump in on that one. But for the raw files from my 40D it's smokin'. :bye: (Matt, that's a good thing)

Cheers,
Steve

The Fin Foundation
My Images on Flikr

Canon7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#5 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 11 March 2009 - 04:54 PM

Yes if you can afford the CPU, those i7's chips run rings around QUADS and run much cooler, good for overclocking.
They are abit pricey still.
Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos www.hdvunderwater.com | www.flykam.com.au | www.reeftorainforest.com.au

#6 davehicks

davehicks

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 293 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA

Posted 11 March 2009 - 05:01 PM

Chris,
I was running a Pentium 4. 3 Ghz Gateway machine with 1GB of RAM using XP. I'm not sure my new machine would be classified as an OK video processor, depending on how much you do. I'd ask the video gurus to jump in on that one. But for the raw files from my 40D it's smokin'. :bye: (Matt, that's a good thing)

Cheers,
Steve


Chris, I would not expect to see a HUGE improvement but you'll probably do 30-50% better on video encoding and maybe batch processing of RAW files. The i7 systems are better, but a Q6600 is pretty solid too. That's what I have and have not been tempted to upgrade yet, but I did pop in another 4GB for a total of 8GB. It cost all of $40 at the time, but I don't see a big impact unless I try to open a lot of files in Nikon Capture NX2. Running a 64bit OS is a must either way.

Dave

#7 ChrisJ

ChrisJ

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 297 posts

Posted 16 March 2009 - 05:52 AM

Chris, I would not expect to see a HUGE improvement but you'll probably do 30-50% better on video encoding and maybe batch processing of RAW files. The i7 systems are better, but a Q6600 is pretty solid too. That's what I have and have not been tempted to upgrade yet, but I did pop in another 4GB for a total of 8GB. It cost all of $40 at the time, but I don't see a big impact unless I try to open a lot of files in Nikon Capture NX2. Running a 64bit OS is a must either way.

Dave



Well, I upgraded this weekend. Microcenter had killer deals on DDR3, x58 Motherboard and Intel i7 920 CPUs that I couldnt resist.

I am very pleased with the performance of my new machine. There is a TANGIBLE difference between the q6600 and the i7 920. Both are 2.6ghz and ripping a DVD on my old machine was about 27mins compared to 12mins with the i7.

Video Encoding, Processing RAW files, all have about a 50% increase in performance!

I am very pleased with the upgrade. I only bought 3GB of DDR3, now I am going to max it out to 6GB!

Its worth it!
Nikon D3, 17-35mm f/2.8, 35-70mm f/2.8, 50mm 1.8, 70-300mm VR

#8 KirkD

KirkD

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 March 2009 - 09:33 AM

I too am looking to upgrade to the I7. I'm runnng a Pentium 4 currently w. 3GB memory and have been really disappointed with how slow lightroom 2.3 runs. People always say that CS4 in a memory hungry program, but CS4 runs fine its the lightroom that runs slow.

I know I'm due to upgrade. This looks like a good option, plus it looks that if I go to a 64 bit system, lightroom will run smoother. Has anyone noticed this? My only concern is that I see that Nik software doesn't support 64 bit (I run Define 2.0). Any thoughts or known work arounds? The site says you can load CS4 in 32 and 64 bits. Any experience with switching back and forth?

Kirk

#9 KirkD

KirkD

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 247 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 March 2009 - 11:54 AM

As they say, proof is in the pudding:

check out the i7 processor benchmark speed when compared to other processors. This is link is in the middle of the article with the bench mark speeds. Looks to be an attractive option for me since I'm running a Pentium 4

http://www.techspot....-965/page5.html

Kirk

#10 ChrisJ

ChrisJ

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 297 posts

Posted 17 March 2009 - 05:10 AM

Hey Kirk,

I too have the same questions about 32bit vs 64bit and supported Software, before I add more RAM. 3GB is the max that a 32bit OS sees, that's why I stopped there. Even with just 3gb of RAM the performance of my PC is blazing fast compared to my old one.

I actually have overclocked the chip now to 3.4ghz...testing for stability for the next 24hrs. If its stable, I will be running a $220 i7 920 BEYOND the $1,000 i7 965 chip!
Nikon D3, 17-35mm f/2.8, 35-70mm f/2.8, 50mm 1.8, 70-300mm VR

#11 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 17 March 2009 - 06:19 AM

Hi Chris
Good to see you overclocked that i7.
I have the old 2.4 Q6600 running at 3.2 ghz here no problems at all.
Whats ya wPrime test Benchmark numbers, my Q6600 here hits 21.878.
I expect the i7 chip to be half that.

Its so easy now days to overclock, just get the right motherboard/bios and away you go.

I work with CS3- FLASH, Dreamweaver, Photoshop, & Illustrator running all together no problems with just OLD XP and 3 Gigs Ram plus 3 screens.
Windows 7 is just around the corner so the low ram thing will be a thing of the past.
Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos www.hdvunderwater.com | www.flykam.com.au | www.reeftorainforest.com.au

#12 pakman

pakman

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1099 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong via Seattle...

Posted 17 March 2009 - 06:50 AM

Wags, I think the ram ~3GB limitation still applies to Windows 7 32bit. It will tell you in computer properties that you have 4GB installed but I'm pretty sure the 32bit only accesses 3GB of it. I've been trying both Win 7 32bit and 64bit betas. Pretty interesting stuff. Helps that most of the hardware driver issues were resolved with Vista.

That new version of Photoshop CS4 with GPU acceleration sounds interesting though.

Edit: for those interested in the i7's, Tom's Hardware review site has some benchmark comparison charts that include i7's and down to the early Core 2 Duo and AMD X2's.

Premiere Pro CS3 HDTV benchmarks
http://www.tomshardw...3-HDTV,833.html

Photoshop CS3
http://www.tomshardw...p-CS-3,826.html

Edited by pakman, 17 March 2009 - 07:14 AM.

Canon 40D, S&S MDX-40D housing, Inon Z-240's
Sony HC7 & Gates Housing
 


#13 segal3

segal3

    Powerful Sea Gull

  • Admin
  • 1739 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA

Posted 17 March 2009 - 08:40 AM

Windows 7 is just around the corner so the low ram thing will be a thing of the past.

Windows 7 is pretty terrible so far...they need to work out a stripped-down corporate version asap.
Matt Segal - carbonos scuba

#14 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 17 March 2009 - 04:11 PM

O... pakman so you have been playing around with it then. I have resisted to download it as yet. :vava:
Yes my mistake, it is limited to 3.4ish gigs max.
I see some guys are overclocking their i7's to run at 4+ gigs.
Problem with 64 bit is it will not run with allot of programs so no good for me.

Some effects on my NLE use GPU, turn it off and then it's render render time.
Speeds up after effects as well but that program is such a time waster.....has too many options :P

The thing I find amusing is that huge flash looking screen $10,000+ MAC in the office is still not as good as the $1,800 Twin Screen XP Quad I build couple months back. There is no way it could have all the CS3 software and stuff open like I do on the QUAD. :)

Another thing you can do if you are tired of how you OS looks is to install plugins that will allow you to change the way you system looks and navigates through stuff.
Hey you can even make it look and act like OSX if you really want.

Today I get to try out my new software programs I built on the new Panasonic Electronic White Board that's arriving, should be fun.....I'll make a post about it.
Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos www.hdvunderwater.com | www.flykam.com.au | www.reeftorainforest.com.au

#15 robcomptec

robcomptec

    Starfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 31 March 2009 - 12:17 PM

I would also recommend looking into a Solid State Drive when used with CS4.

(google: cs4 intel x25)

Interesting Example Results: http://blogs.adobe.c...solidstate.html
download.intel.com/design/flash/nand/extreme/Photoshop_CS4_Performance_Comparison.pdf
http://www.anandtech...aspx?i=3505&p=2

Enjoy!

-- Robert