Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

TTL Exposure issues


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 DrFiscus

DrFiscus

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
  • Interests:Diving, underwater photography, snow skiing, golf

Posted 24 May 2009 - 02:38 AM

This is not a new topic but I need a new solution - as in one that works - I am shooting a D300 in an Aquatica housing with an Ikelite TTL converter and twin Ikelite DS 125's - ever since the last Nikon firmware update my TTL has not worked worth a darn - it used to be just fine until the "update" - I am shooting manual F-stops with shutter speeds at either 1/100 or 1/125 with ISO of 200 and then my f-stops are getting smaller and smaller (higher numbers) for reef / wall /people shots - I have put in a minus 2 f-stop compensation - auto white balance - and faces and people are still washed out - anything bright is washed out - it seems to work fine in macro shots but any kind of wide angle shot is overexposed - surface stuff seems to be pretty close but it is not like I am using a lot of shots with underwater flashes and Ikelite TTL above water - only those half and half shots - yes I can shoot total manual flash and dial down my flash settings but if I have TTL I might as well get it to work.
Maybe you industry guys have a solution - maybe the Ikelite folks have an update for their TTL converter - maybe Nikon folks have an idea in firmware updates - or maybe somebody has magic answers.
"The Octopus" has the same issues with his Sea & Sea TTL converter and Inon flashes - the common ground is the Nikon D300 with the firmware update - and everything worked fine before then too.
Anybody know how to revert to the old firmware maybe?
Thanks.
Andy
Andy Malbin
DrFiscus@msn.com
www.oceandoctorshots.com

Nikon D200, D300, Aquatica housing, twin Ikelite DS 161's, Nikon 10.5, 60, VR105, Tokina 10 - 17, Sigma 17 - 70 HSM, Tokina 11 - 16

#2 seagrant

seagrant

    Great Hammerhead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 789 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Clearwater, Florida
  • Interests:http://www.oceangrant.com

Posted 24 May 2009 - 06:54 AM

Yes, I too believe the d300 Nikon firmware upgrade made my Sea & Sea Converter & Sea & Sea 110 strobes basically inoperable; same setup & camera worked so well with TTL before the firmware upgrade. You are lucky your camera/TTL still operates, mine developed such strange issues & the Sea & Sea Converter burned through 3 CR2 batteries in no time at all, that I was afraid some damage might be done to the camera/strobes. I disconnected the TTL. Now d300, strobes on manual-works great.

I have already contacted Nikon & will send my d300 in to Nikon & also get my Subal housing wiring checked & the Sea & Sea TTL Converter serviced also.

Carol

Edited by seagrant, 24 May 2009 - 06:57 AM.

http://www.oceangrant.com
Facebook-Oceangrant

Twitter-Oceangrant

d300/Subal/ULCS/Sea & Sea 110s/16;12-24;60;105vr;Tokina 10-17


#3 sgietler

sgietler

    Tiger Shark

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 638 posts
  • Location:los angeles, ca

Posted 24 May 2009 - 07:50 AM

Andy, thank you for this thread. I was thinking about updating my D300 firmware, but now I'm going to hold off!

Scott

#4 The Octopus

The Octopus

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingsville, MD

Posted 24 May 2009 - 10:25 AM

Hate to say it but the new firmware also screws up available light on manual in the water.
I agree with Andy, much worse with matrix metering, can get some decent exposures with spot metering.
Camera was spot on before firmware upgrade.
I sent mine back to nikon and still overexposing on the surface as well as below water, about 1/2 stop on the surface and 1 stop underwater. Will be sending it back to Nikon after this trip.
D300, Aquatica Housing, Dual Inon z240 strobes, Lenses: tokina 10-17, tokina 11-16, Nikon 12-24, nikon 17-55, nikon 60, nikon 105, nikon 70-200

#5 alanchungsf

alanchungsf

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Franciso CA

Posted 24 May 2009 - 01:03 PM

What is the firmware version for the D300 is causing the TTL problems? I want to see if I've that firmware on my D300 and have to worry about testing things out before my next trip. Thanks.

#6 The Octopus

The Octopus

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingsville, MD

Posted 24 May 2009 - 04:56 PM

version 1.10
D300, Aquatica Housing, Dual Inon z240 strobes, Lenses: tokina 10-17, tokina 11-16, Nikon 12-24, nikon 17-55, nikon 60, nikon 105, nikon 70-200

#7 cpadiver

cpadiver

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

Posted 25 May 2009 - 05:59 AM

The auto ISO and Auto WB balance settings in the camera were reset when you updated the firmware. You need to review your default settings.

Minimum shutter speed settings were affected as well.

I don't shoot Nikon, but I did notice threads in other places on this issue about six months ago. Maybe that will help.

Edited by cpadiver, 25 May 2009 - 06:15 AM.


#8 DrFiscus

DrFiscus

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
  • Interests:Diving, underwater photography, snow skiing, golf

Posted 02 June 2009 - 11:47 AM

The auto ISO and Auto WB balance settings in the camera were reset when you updated the firmware. You need to review your default settings.

Minimum shutter speed settings were affected as well.

I don't shoot Nikon, but I did notice threads in other places on this issue about six months ago. Maybe that will help.



AHA - said the blind man - I talked to Nikon tech support today - according to them it is actually a Nikon Raw compatability with Adobe Photoshop Camera Raw issue - something changed in Nikon Raw and Adobe's software has not caught up with it - I was told to download the Raw files using Nikon transfer first (latest version on the Nikon website) and then use the Nikon View NX software before working with the files in Photoshop and all will be wonderful. I haven't tried it yet but it at least makes sense. Obviously somebody needs to call Adobe and see when they can fix their raw converter and viewer software to save us several extra steps.
Andy
Andy Malbin
DrFiscus@msn.com
www.oceandoctorshots.com

Nikon D200, D300, Aquatica housing, twin Ikelite DS 161's, Nikon 10.5, 60, VR105, Tokina 10 - 17, Sigma 17 - 70 HSM, Tokina 11 - 16

#9 The Octopus

The Octopus

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingsville, MD

Posted 02 June 2009 - 03:39 PM

Tried it and it doesn't work.
D300, Aquatica Housing, Dual Inon z240 strobes, Lenses: tokina 10-17, tokina 11-16, Nikon 12-24, nikon 17-55, nikon 60, nikon 105, nikon 70-200

#10 jcclink

jcclink

    Great Hammerhead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 742 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego

Posted 02 June 2009 - 04:05 PM

And you shouldn't have to use a separate program to download from CF to hd when Windows works just fine. Hopefully Adobe will save us all soon.
Nexus D300, 10-17mm, 12-24mm, 17-55mm, 60mm, 105mm VR
S&S YS110's & YS27's

#11 The Octopus

The Octopus

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kingsville, MD

Posted 03 June 2009 - 04:37 AM

I still think this is a nikon firmware issue. I tried the nikon transfer/viewer as suggested above and had the exact same raw file results as transfering and viewing with photomechanic or adobe CS4 (bridge/photoshop)
When converted with nikon, I was unable to get color correction as good as CS4.
While I could correct most of the exposure issues with photoshop, I have to wonder why we should have to.
The camera was in manual mode with the exposure meter neutral, I could get properly exposed shots only when I deliberately underexposed 1-1.5 stops.
This did not happen before I installed the new firmware on the D300 version 1.10.
D300, Aquatica Housing, Dual Inon z240 strobes, Lenses: tokina 10-17, tokina 11-16, Nikon 12-24, nikon 17-55, nikon 60, nikon 105, nikon 70-200

#12 DrFiscus

DrFiscus

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
  • Interests:Diving, underwater photography, snow skiing, golf

Posted 05 June 2009 - 12:49 PM

I still think this is a nikon firmware issue. I tried the nikon transfer/viewer as suggested above and had the exact same raw file results as transfering and viewing with photomechanic or adobe CS4 (bridge/photoshop)
When converted with nikon, I was unable to get color correction as good as CS4.
While I could correct most of the exposure issues with photoshop, I have to wonder why we should have to.
The camera was in manual mode with the exposure meter neutral, I could get properly exposed shots only when I deliberately underexposed 1-1.5 stops.
This did not happen before I installed the new firmware on the D300 version 1.10.


Just to update - I spoke to one of the engineers at Ikelite (I love Ikelite service - you usually can get a hold of whover designed the products whenever you come across some quirky issue) and they are now looking into the TTL issue and should have an answer soon - and hopefully the Sea & Sea / Heinrich's TTL adapter folks can come up with an update as soon as the glitch is identified.

Andy
Andy Malbin
DrFiscus@msn.com
www.oceandoctorshots.com

Nikon D200, D300, Aquatica housing, twin Ikelite DS 161's, Nikon 10.5, 60, VR105, Tokina 10 - 17, Sigma 17 - 70 HSM, Tokina 11 - 16