Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

WINNERS 2010 (PALMARES 2010) of 37th Festival of Underwater Images Marseille


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 plombar

plombar

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 03 November 2010 - 03:26 AM

The 37th world festival of underwater film and photography Le Festival Mondial de l´image sous-marine was held in Marseille in France between 27th and 31st of October 2010. The Festival, which moved from Antibes to Marseille (France) two years ago, is without doubt the major meeting place for all enthusiasts of underwater images and the marine environment.

The honorary president of the 37th World Festival of Underwater Pictures was Jean-Michel Cousteau. Festival celebrate the 100th anniversary of the birth of his father, Jacques-Yves Cousteau, in presence of those who took part in the Calypso odyssey.
In the competition there were also three films from the Adriatic region, including my short documentary film, "If I Can Drive, I Can Dive". It is the short film about basic training day of SCI (Spinal Cord Injury) recreational divers, made in a swimming pool Slovenske Konjice, Slovenia. The film won a prize “PRIX EXPRESSION LIBRE".

WINNERS 2010 (PALMARES 2010) of 37th Festival of Underwater Images Marseille in France are:
Official website: http://www.underwater-festival.com/ (only French at the moment)

LONG AND MEDIUM (Films Group A)

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC PRIZE
PLANETE THALASSA PRIZE
GOLD PRIZE
to Christian PETRON, Boris RAIM, Sound&Vision, Cinemarine, Arte Germany, ZDF Enterprise [France-Germany]
for Great White Sharks of Guadalupe (Adventure Ocean Quest Part. I)

SILVER PRIZE
To Bertrand LOYER, Saint Thomas Productions [France]
for Naissance d'une île Bertrand LOYER, Saint Thomas Productions [France]

BRONZE PRIZE
to Jérôme ESPLA, Poisson-Lune Productions [France]
for Dans les yeux des requins

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Didier NOIROT, NHU Africa [France-Great Britain]
for Into the Dragon's Lair

SPECIAL PUBLIC PRIZE
to Jacques PERRIN, Jacques CLUZAUD, Galatée films [France]
for Océansv

NAUSICAA PRIZE (1,500 €)
to René HEUZEY, Label Bleu production [France]
for Le Mystère des requins baleines

ALBERT 1st - MONACO OCEANOGRAPHIC FOUNDATION (1,500 €)
to Ante ZULJEVIC, Blue World [Croatie]
for Open Sea - Le Large

INFORMATION & NEWS PRIZE
to Mathieu PRADINAUD, BPDM [France]
for Arles, l'histoire engloutie

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to René HEUZEY, Yukimi YAMAMOTO, Pedro ALEDO, Label Bleu Vidéo, WhalesWhisperers [France]
for La nuit des Mantas

PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
à Savas KARAKAS, M. Sibel GOLOGLU, IZ TV [Turkey]
for Hitler's Lost U-Boat U20

FICTION PRIZE
to Lee TOSHIO, Leeriders co. ltd. [Japan]v
for Sunshine Ahead

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to Guillaume ALLAIRE, Mad executive, Victorimage [France]
for Le monde de Ramette

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Didier NOIROT, NHU Africa [France-Great Britain]
for Into the Dragon's Lair

SHORTS and CLIPS (Films Group B)

GOLD PRIZE
SMY Ondina Prize (Cruise for a value of approx. 4000 €)
to Daniele IOP [Italy]
for L'aimant

SILVER PRIZE
to José LACHAT [Switzerland]
for Ma forteresse

BRONZE PRIZE
to Gino ROSIERS [Belgique]
for Le cycle de la vie

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
to Alexis DEMENKOFF [France]
for Les sentinelles du bleu

PRIZE OF THE F.F.C.V. (Fédération Française of Cinéma and Vidéo)
to José Maria ESTEBAN-INFANTES, Laura EGUILUZ ALEBICTO [Spain]
for A sea of sharks

PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE
to Michel METERY, Albert FALCO, Direction régionale de l'environnement Martinique [France]
for La mer en héritage

PRIX DIMITRI REBIKOFF
to Ricardo CASTILLO MIGUEZ, Luis SANCHEZ CHAVEZ, Lourdes DEL OLMO, Bernardo GONZALEZ, Marcela SOLARES, Fundación Rango Extendido A.C. [Mexique]
for 20'12''

BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (750 €)
to Pierre LABOUTE, Thomas DOUCHY [France]
for Se Nourrir, Vivre et Mourir

PRIZE FOR NEWS DOCUMENTARY
to Florent CADE, L'oeil de la Mer [France]
for Vers le Parc national des calanques

PRIZE FOR ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY
to Leonardo SERGIANI [Italy]
for Interaction

PRIZE FOR FREE EXPRESSION
to Peter LOMBAR [Slovenia]
for If I can drive, I can dive

HUMOUR PRIZE
to Nicolas GILBERT, Charlotte BLAN, Géom [France]
for L'addition, clip de la série Ecoplongée

PRIZE FOR THE UNUSUAL
to Guillaume NERY, Julie GAUTIER, BlueNery [France]
for Free Fall

PRIZE FOR THE BEST MUSICAL ADAPTATION
to Antoine GANNE, SCHMIDT Florian [France]
for Souffle

YOUNG JURY PRIZE
to Elodie TURPIN [Canada]
for Poèmes au clair de lune


/peter

#2 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 03 November 2010 - 07:46 AM

Cestitke, Peter!

Felicitation, Les Deux Jacques, Rene et Didier!

Congrats to all the winners.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#3 DeanB

DeanB

    Humpback Whale

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:59 AM

Crikey !!! Lots of French wins this year ... Hmmmmm???? :)

Dive safe

DeanB
Facebook me ;)
NOW ON SKYPE !!! ... deanb69
www.waterwolf-productions.co.uk

#4 SimonSpear

SimonSpear

    Orca

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1389 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 04 November 2010 - 01:41 PM

Congrats to all the winners! :)

Dean - Yes lots of French and/or French speaking winners in the film categories!

Ich bin Simon, Je de film makker oui? :)

#5 Autopsea

Autopsea

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 269 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 November 2010 - 12:04 AM

More Italian than French for the photos :] Congratulations !!!