Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Do you shoot video with your SLR.


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#41 ronscuba

ronscuba

    Eagle Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 365 posts

Posted 27 January 2011 - 05:45 AM

I think some people are reporting the 5d can go higher on the ISO than the 7d before noise becomes a problem.

#42 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 27 January 2011 - 10:14 PM

Have you guys all checked out the 'magic lantern' firmware? It can be loaded temporarily, from a bootable memory card, and then gives you even more controls and video specific gizmos, like zebra stripes, audio meters. Also you can tune the video compression as good as you want, up near 50 mbps, as long as you have a fast enough memory card.

It runs on 5dmk2, 40,50,60d, and 550/t2i, but not the 7d :island:

http://magiclantern....n_Firmware_Wiki
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#43 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10645 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 28 January 2011 - 06:56 AM

Don you can't use ML firmware then switch back to normal use in a housing.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#44 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 28 January 2011 - 11:54 AM

Don you can't use ML firmware then switch back to normal use in a housing.


The guys in this forum seem more interested in video than stills anyway.

But as I read the FAQ, all you have to do is power off and on, and not select 'load new firmware'.

Or is power off not considered a reboot?

Here is the relevant section:


Nothing is written into the ROMs. When the camera reboots, the RAM image is flushed and the bootloader FROMUTIL at 0xFFFF0000 starts the pristine copy in ROM at 0xff810000. After any reboot (or even powersave), you must select the "Update firmware" menu item. When autoboot is enabled, a flag in permanently set in the camera that allows it to boot automatically from the AUTOBOOT.BIN file on the CF card.
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#45 Captain_Caveman

Captain_Caveman

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 164 posts
  • Location:Riviera Maya, Mexico

Posted 28 January 2011 - 12:51 PM

Have you guys all checked out the 'magic lantern' firmware? It can be loaded temporarily, from a bootable memory card, and then gives you even more controls and video specific gizmos, like zebra stripes, audio meters. Also you can tune the video compression as good as you want, up near 50 mbps, as long as you have a fast enough memory card.

It runs on 5dmk2, 40,50,60d, and 550/t2i, but not the 7d :island:

http://magiclantern....n_Firmware_Wiki


I didn't know that they had ramped up the data rate, is it stable!?

I use...

Canon 5d2
Aquatica Housing
8" Dome
Sigma 15mm
Sola lights





~ Canon 24-70 f/2.8 L - Canon 70-200 IS f/2.8 L - Canon 50 f/1.8 ~

~ Canon 350D - Canon G9 - Canon 430 EX ~

#46 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 28 January 2011 - 08:15 PM

I didn't know that they had ramped up the data rate, is it stable!?


From what I read, it is stable as long as you have a fast enough memory card.

If you go faster than that, it will shoot until the buffer fills up, and then stop.

People have reported running 100mbps for a very limited time. Though that might have been on the gf1/gh1, which also have great video firmware hacks.
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#47 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10645 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 28 January 2011 - 09:15 PM

It's stable up to 60+mbps in 24p but one has to turn off all other functions like zebra etc. The processor can't handle the added computations otherwise. The card has to be 400x or faster.
I've used it topside and also tried v.016 underwater and I won't say anymore than suggest people not use it unless they specifically want the 5D2 to shoot video. If the firmware hangs, you need to remove the battery to power cycle the camera quickly before the ARM goes into a loop and possibly fries your camera. Can't do that in a housing. Just beware that it can and does fail. Plus the 5D2 overheats... it just doesn't warn you like the 7D!

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#48 scottleslie

scottleslie

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts

Posted 29 January 2011 - 02:33 PM

What are you guys shooting: 24p or 30p (or 25 and 50 in Europe)?
Nova Scotia, CANADA Bay of Fundy: A Natural Portrait, Wetland Birds of North America, Woodland Birds of North America, Seabirds of North America http://www.scottlesliephoto.com

#49 jumpcutter

jumpcutter

    Brine Shrimp

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 July 2011 - 08:03 PM

Ok I've just uploaded a few random examples of shots from different depths that I filmed last week. Everything was shot on a 7D using a Hugyfot housing, dome and 10-22mm EFS lens. All of these clips are straight out of the camera with no colour correction or any other modification and they were all shot without using a filter.



The shot at 30m is from the sea bed at the Salem and the 35+m shot is the bow of the Rosalie. For anyone who has dived the Rosalie you'll know how dark the dive can sometimes be, so I'm very happy with these results. Normally with most cameras I find it easy to WB off the surface or sun, but with the 7D I was getting a green colour cast using this method so all shots were WB using either the palm of my hand or sand.

Cheers, Simon


Hi,
Simon, I like the footage. I also really enjoyed the cenote footage on Captain Caveman's signature.
I'm a newb so can't create a new topic, so am hijacking this one momentarily. I've been trolling the archives and still am a bit stumped. I HAVE a sony PMW-EX3 already. I shoot mainly news and news features. Really like the cam for this. Some of my clients are interested in underwater stories. I am in the midst of PADI certification and realize it's a big learning curve.

I was on the verge of getting a 7D and housing, but the more I read, the more it appears I will be struggling with a. improving as a diver, b. adapting to shooting underwater c. learning a new camera with totally different behavior than my videocam.

Also, It appears that a housing for my EX3 would likely cost about the same or even less than a new 7D setup. (Actually, the only housing I see readily available for my EX3 is the Equinox - anybody like/dislike it? Has anybody TRAVELED with the thing?)

I'd greatly appreciate any thoughts on whether I should really dive into using a dSLR for underwater or just stick with what I know.

Here's are two examples of the kinds of things I shoot - the underwater footage was done by someone else.

http://video.nationa...n-reef-vin.html

http://video.nationa...s-2011-vin.html

Thanks for any thoughts.

#50 synthetic

synthetic

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Location:Glendale, CA

Posted 13 September 2011 - 02:34 PM

Has anyone been able to get perfect trim from a 5D2 in an Ikelite housing? I'm thinking about trying video, but the dome port wants to bob to the surface on my camera. I could try a float on the back of the camera of course. Does anyone have photos of a housing that's been trimmed for video? Something like those Gates housings that you can move with two fingers and they hover perfectly.
---------
Jeff Laity -- Underwater Gallery
Canon 5DmkII, Ikelite Housing, Inon Z-220 strobes

#51 wagsy

wagsy

    Blue Whale

  • Senior Moderator
  • 3845 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland.
  • Interests:Sewing and Knitting......no diving of course :-)

Posted 13 September 2011 - 09:14 PM

There is no doubt about it they put our stunning quality but one is very limited in the types of shots you can get.
It's impossible to do any zooms on the fly nor tight tracking subjects on the fly that are moving in and out from you.
Good old video camera still rule. :-)
Amphibico Phenom & EVO PRO & Navigator 900
Share Your Underwater Videos www.hdvunderwater.com | www.flykam.com.au | www.reeftorainforest.com.au

#52 baita83

baita83

    Brine Shrimp

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:18 PM

I have been shooting macro hdslr video above the water for awhile now on a canon T3i with 100mm L macro 2.8 I am considering purchasing an Ikelite housing with ports for macro (which is why I am here to learn before my purchase) I am mainly curious if anyone has any experience with this lens. Would it only be useful for macro underwater? should I look into purchasing a wide angle for tracking fish? I am considering the 17-40mm but if i can get away with the 100mm I will hold off photography is expensive enough without taking it below the surface. I will mainly be shooting in shallow water and my true love is macro but don't want to limit myself. any advice would be helpful this is my first post I tried to start a thread in the beginner section but it wouldn't let me start a post, so if i have posted this in the wrong section I appologize

#53 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10645 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 18 November 2011 - 07:49 PM

I'm not too familiar with the Ikelite bottom but shooting macro means you must have a stable platform like a tripod if you must shoot tracking shots. I'd do that if it were a sandy bottom but won't do it on a coral reef due to possible damage. Fish tracking isn't easy due to the issue of DOF with the S35 size sensor. You'll have to learn how to bracket your shots to build up a sequence.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.