Jump to content


Photo

Nikon D90 strobe not firing


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 moonman

moonman

    Hermit Crab

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted 08 February 2011 - 02:45 PM

This seems impossibly, maddeningly simplistic yet I'm unable to resolve the issue. I've been shooting, for about 15 dives, with a new rig.....Nikon 90, Aquatica housing, single Sea & Sea strobe manually fired. Camera is set to shoot in manual exposure mode and I see where to set the flash so it always fires. However, without changing anything obvious, my strobe is now not firing. I see the bits on the housing as set as expected for manual mode. The wiring is clean and good with all rubber clean and slightly greased. It seems to either have to be a setting on the camera or something has malfunctioned.

So let me narrow down my question to the camera itself. What settings do you use on your D90 to fire the strobe? I've gone through the manual but am probably over complicating things at this point as no resolution has appeared. Any ideas out there before I throw this thing against the wall?

'Frustrated in San Jose' Mark

#2 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 08 February 2011 - 03:19 PM

Did you try a different strobe cable? Could be a bad one.
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#3 diver dave1

diver dave1

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 913 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:chess, u/w photography

Posted 08 February 2011 - 03:48 PM

Do you have a 'land' flash to try? You could then test the camera flash separate from dive equipment. If you do not have one, try a local camera store. They usually have demo models you could try. If that all works, you know the issue is on the cable/strobe side.

When I have had trouble like this, the camera mode has moved due to contact with a bag, etc. You might check this as well. That pesky dial is not hard to move when taking the camera out of a bag.

Nauticam D7000, Inon Z-240's, 60 micro, 105 micro, Tokina 10-17

www.shiningseastudio.com


#4 ckchong

ckchong

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Malaysia

Posted 08 February 2011 - 07:03 PM

You must find out is your D90 not fire or you SnS strobe not fire.... camera not fire u need to check with your setting, use "Auto mode" and shoot on dark area and see the flash will pop up and fire or not. if the flash is fire, try in "M mode" and see, if not fire this may be your manual flash control setting is wrong. normally in manual i will set to 1/128 and if u accidentally set to "commander mode" (Built in flash --, Group A -- and Group B --) your camera flash also not firing however your camera flash is pop up.

If is your strobe not fire, it can be 2 thing. Cable (F/optic or sny Cable) and button over twis to "Manual 1 to manual 2 or TTL mode". It happen to me before...

Hope This help....

#5 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 2987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 08 February 2011 - 07:08 PM

Hey Mark,
Before you throw it against the wall, (turns out that doesn't work either) make sure your hot shoe connection is solid. Both to the camera and to the bulkhead fitting.

Good luck,
Steve

The Fin Foundation
My Images on Flikr

Canon7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#6 robertsalisbury

robertsalisbury

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PERTH

Posted 09 February 2011 - 12:05 AM

Hey Mark,
Before you throw it against the wall, (turns out that doesn't work either) make sure your hot shoe connection is solid. Both to the camera and to the bulkhead fitting.

Good luck,
Steve

Not wanting to sound obvious but the hot shoe connector from the bulkhead is in the correct way. On my canon it slides in both ways but will only fire when placed in one direction. Just a thought as this has happened to me also.

#7 Aussiebyron

Aussiebyron

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts

Posted 09 February 2011 - 01:01 AM

I had the same problem with a brand new Aquatica D90 housing. I was told by my supplier (Peter Mooney, Scubapixs Australia) to carefully unscrew tiny screws on the hotshoe (in the housing) and clean the connections with Alcohol (I use some hand cleaner as its high in alcohol) and alow to dry.

Becareful as there are some little springs in there also.

This worked for me.

Regards Mark
Nikon D7000 with Aquatica housing called "Deedee", Tokina 10-17,Nikkor 60mm, Nikkor 105mm, Sigma 17-70, Ikelite DS161

http://www.flickr.co...s/22898788@N04/

#8 Scubysnaps

Scubysnaps

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1076 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Central
  • Interests:Diving, photography, Aprilia RSVR, VW Vans! www.scubysnaps.com

Posted 09 February 2011 - 01:27 AM

I recently had a problem too with my AD90, the hot shoe connector harness was constantly getting trapped between the body and the housing as I placed the body in the housing, this in turn caused a kink in my harness which led to a failure, consequently on the back of the liveaboard, I took the sync cords off to try someone elses sync cords and strobes to try and resolve the problem, this never worked but made it worse, once all checked by Aquatica, they discovered the faulty harness, plus the fact water had seeped down the bulkhead connectors (from me trying to resolve the problem on a partly wet bench, or even me with my hair being wet dripping on it slightly), they have now replaced the bulkhead connectors.
Has your strobe ever sporadically flashed while assembling? If so then it definately wont be the body, and may be something here, especially if you know you're pretty sure with yourself that you havent changed the camera settigngs. I played with mine too forever thinking that I may have, but hadnt

Good luck
Cheers
Paul

*Nikon D90 with Tokina 10-17 & Nikon 60mm, 105mm, Sigma 17-70, Kenko1.4 * 2 x Z240 & 2 x 12 litres...global! *

www.scubysnaps.com >)))>

#9 Aussiebyron

Aussiebyron

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts

Posted 09 February 2011 - 01:47 AM

Also double check sync cords with one that you know works. Can you trip the strobe to fire from the sync cord you have. I know you can with the Ikelite ones. This trouble shoots if the sync cord is the issue or the hotshoe/camera issue.

Regards Mark
Nikon D7000 with Aquatica housing called "Deedee", Tokina 10-17,Nikkor 60mm, Nikkor 105mm, Sigma 17-70, Ikelite DS161

http://www.flickr.co...s/22898788@N04/

#10 pmooney

pmooney

    Orca

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns Australia
  • Interests:Growing Grapes

Posted 09 February 2011 - 02:31 AM

Is it that simply the strobe may be switched to slave mode - it's very easy to change this setting without being aware.
On the Sea & Sea strobes this simple thing can throw a real curved ball at the new user.

#11 moonman

moonman

    Hermit Crab

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted 09 February 2011 - 02:56 PM

several relevant responses....my thanks to you all

1. Prime suspect is the cable at this point. I only have the one so I'm thinking I'll take it to Backscatter this weekend and see what they say. My wall will remain safe at least another week.

2. No extra land flash to try but the hot show is a candidate. The connector is hooked up correctly per the specifications, and in the same manner it was working fine for 15 dives. Pretty sure that's good to go, however, the point about the cable being squeezed between the body and the housing is a possible suspect. I noticed that as well and it's a concern, especially given the comments here.

3. In reading the manual, I started wondering about the Command mode as well. In my reading, it seemed a logical choice. Is anyone using this setting?

4. Double checked slave mode. I was hoping that might have been the answer as I actually struck my forehead when I read that. I'd forgotten that point. Alas, I appear to remain SOL.


Backscatter! Oh Backscatter! Time to annoy you folks again...