Jump to content


Photo

Sync Cords -- Single vs Double..thoughts?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 rzxrey

rzxrey

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 22 March 2012 - 08:30 PM

Hi. I am a bit confused with the way sync cords work (ikelite housing - nikonos strobe)

What advantage do I get if I use "Y" (dual) sync cords as compared to "I' (single) cords? I am going to be using the strobes and camera in full manual mode. With a single cord, I can just set the flash power manually on Strobe 1 and set Strobe 2 as a slave. Am I correct in thinking that with "Y" sync cords, I can control the power of the strobes simultaneously and that's about it? :D

Thanks.

#2 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 3045 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 23 March 2012 - 09:40 AM

When using the Y sync cord you can control the manual output levels of each of the strobes independently and you don't have to worry about the slave option working. In mmy experience it's just not 100%.

Cheers,
Steve

The Fin Foundation
HSWImages.com        My Images on Flikr

Canon 5D Mk III, 7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#3 Panda

Panda

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Interests:Split levels, timelapse, temperate critters.

Posted 23 March 2012 - 01:15 PM

The strobe controller on the Ike housing only works with Ike strobes.
With a Y cord you are operating each strobe by wire but you still need to change power on each strobe individually.
The Y cord is very long, way too long for my purposes.
With a single cord you operate strobe 1 by wire then slave strobe 2 (by fibre optic or just the built in sensor)
For my setup that means much less sync cord to deal with and I make my own fibre optic cords from audio cable for next to nothing.

All explained here
http://apnewton.blog...d-end-clip.html
http://apnewton.blog...udio-cable.html

anewton.net - UW blog - KAP blog
Victoria Australia. Nikon D7000, Lumix LX3. Ikelite. Inon. GoPro 2


#4 rzxrey

rzxrey

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 08:49 PM

The strobe controller on the Ike housing only works with Ike strobes.
With a Y cord you are operating each strobe by wire but you still need to change power on each strobe individually.
The Y cord is very long, way too long for my purposes.
With a single cord you operate strobe 1 by wire then slave strobe 2 (by fibre optic or just the built in sensor)
For my setup that means much less sync cord to deal with and I make my own fibre optic cords from audio cable for next to nothing.

All explained here
http://apnewton.blog...d-end-clip.html
http://apnewton.blog...udio-cable.html


Thanks for the info Panda. This really cleared it out for me.

@Steve

What do you mean by "not 100%"? Have you had bad experiences about strobe misfires or them things not firing at all?

#5 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 3045 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 23 March 2012 - 10:55 PM

What do you mean by "not 100%"? Have you had bad experiences about strobe misfires or them things not firing at all?


Just trying to point out that Slave mod is not as reliable as a wired strobe.

Steve

The Fin Foundation
HSWImages.com        My Images on Flikr

Canon 5D Mk III, 7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#6 Chogless

Chogless

    Starfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 May 2012 - 10:20 PM

Humpback has it right. If you are doing mostly macro work you can get by with slave. When you start shooting wider angle you will reach a point where the slave becomes unreliable. When you go to say 14 mm lens and open out your strobes the slave will hardly work well. Even in tropical waters.

#7 Panda

Panda

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Geelong, Australia
  • Interests:Split levels, timelapse, temperate critters.

Posted 04 May 2012 - 10:39 PM

.....you will reach a point where the slave becomes unreliable


...if you're not using a fibre optic sync cord. I have a 10m fibre optic sync cord that works faultlessly.

Posted Image

anewton.net - UW blog - KAP blog
Victoria Australia. Nikon D7000, Lumix LX3. Ikelite. Inon. GoPro 2


#8 chuckdee

chuckdee

    Starfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 22 May 2012 - 10:14 AM

...if you're not using a fibre optic sync cord. I have a 10m fibre optic sync cord that works faultlessly.

Posted Image



Sweet little set up