Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Old strobe


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 08:27 AM

Is there anyway i can get a strobe made for a film camera to work on a compact?

#2 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 08:36 AM

the strobe is a sea & sea YS-50 or sea & sea YS-120
thanks :P

#3 scubamarli

scubamarli

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1175 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Westminster, B.C. Canada

Posted 29 May 2012 - 07:00 PM

Use old strobes

Hope that helps you out.

Cheers,
Marli
Marli Wakeling

www.marliwakeling.com
Duct tape is like the force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together. ~Carl Zwanzig

#4 davichin

davichin

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain

Posted 30 May 2012 - 12:06 AM

What compact? I donīt know about YS50, but YS120 will probably work...
D300, D7000. 10.5, 10-17, 16, 10-20, 17-70, 60, 105, 150 Hugyfots, Subtronic Novas, Seacams 350, YS250s, YS-D1s
Aqualung Team
www.davidbarrio.com

#5 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 30 May 2012 - 03:20 AM

I'm using a sea & sea DX1200HD - the problem is the strobe goes off on the first flash and not the main flash and i can set the flash to manual on the camera so would there be any kind of adaptation i could do or have done to the strobe to make it ignore the first flash?

#6 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 30 May 2012 - 03:23 AM

Use old strobes

Hope that helps you out.

Cheers,
Marli


Thanks, I don't understand how this helps/works?

#7 davichin

davichin

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands, Spain

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:35 AM

I'm using a sea & sea DX1200HD - the problem is the strobe goes off on the first flash and not the main flash and i can set the flash to manual on the camera so would there be any kind of adaptation i could do or have done to the strobe to make it ignore the first flash?


I suppose you mean that you canīt set the flash to manual. In that case, the only thing you can do IMHO is getting a Triggerfish http://wetpixel.com/...showtopic=39737 and a standard nikonos-S&S cord. Set the Triggerfish to ignore the first flash and put it in front of the cameraīs housing flash window... But I am not sure if it is worth it over buying one of the new smaller strobes...
D300, D7000. 10.5, 10-17, 16, 10-20, 17-70, 60, 105, 150 Hugyfots, Subtronic Novas, Seacams 350, YS250s, YS-D1s
Aqualung Team
www.davidbarrio.com

#8 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 30 May 2012 - 08:25 AM

yeah i meant cant and well i already have the old strobe and i dont have the money for a new one so it might do for now :) thanks

#9 scubamarli

scubamarli

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1175 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Westminster, B.C. Canada

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:52 PM

Thanks, I don't understand how this helps/works?

Buy this adapter, screw it on to the end of your synch cord, attach it to the front of your digicam housing with velcro, duct tape or whatever works, and you will get TTL..more or less. That's it.

Cheers,
Marli
Marli Wakeling

www.marliwakeling.com
Duct tape is like the force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together. ~Carl Zwanzig

#10 gobiodon

gobiodon

    Sting Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 244 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 11:43 PM

Buy this adapter, screw it on to the end of your synch cord, attach it to the front of your digicam housing with velcro, duct tape or whatever works, and you will get TTL..more or less. That's it.

Cheers,
Marli

I don't think it's a good idea. According to the manual: "Preflash based TTL systems are not supported!"
Marcell Nikolausz
Minolta Dynax 7000i, KonicaMinolta Dynax 7D, sony a100, Ikelite housing for 7000i and sony a100, two Ikelite Ai strobes
Portfolio: http://www.flickr.co...57604023368278/

#11 Wadie14

Wadie14

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 31 May 2012 - 01:51 PM

okay thanks, I think I'm going to just going to wait to buy a strobe? maybe the sea & sea YS - 02? any recommendations? I'm on a tight budget as well haha

#12 orakei diver

orakei diver

    Starfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 01 June 2012 - 09:51 PM

Hi sorry got nothing to say but it seems i gotta reply before i can post

#13 Easydiver2

Easydiver2

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Honolulu, HI
  • Interests:UW Photography and Video, PC computers, Network Security, Good Dining

Posted 13 October 2012 - 05:58 PM

I use the HW Digital Adapter with my old analog Ikelite Substrobes 50's & a SS300. I prefer to shoot my camera in manual exposure mode so the digital adapter only needs to slave trigger to fire the strobe. The plus part is that it simulates a TTL control while my camera is in manual exposure mode.

When I tried my camera in AUTO or Programmed exposure modes, I had to reconfigure the digital adapter to skip the preflash my camera's internal strobe put out and then fire the flash with the TTL control. Very nice, it works but I still prefer to shoot my camera in Manual exposure mode.

PM me if you need help.

Edited by Easydiver2, 13 October 2012 - 06:00 PM.

Canon Powershot S80
Ikelite housing 6140.08
Hienrich Wiekamp Digital Adapter2-Nikon
using Ikelite Substrobe 50, 300.

#14 winte.r

winte.r

    Sea Wasp

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 July 2013 - 04:05 AM

Has anyone done this mod to a YS-50 and used it in optical slave mode? It seems like it would succeed at allowing a pre-flash, I suppose the other option would be to disable the pre-flash if you are lucky enough to have a Canon with chdk

 

Mod: 

http://www.devilgas....ttl/ys50ttl.asp

 

 

It says that the flash can fire in 100ms intervals which should work for pre-flash metering