Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sony FX1 and Nano drive . . .

fx1 ninja drive nano drive

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 collinsp

collinsp

    Hermit Crab

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 April 2013 - 11:19 PM

Hi Guys,

 

Has anyone got any experience of using the Sony FX1 with a Ninja drive or such like? I'm wondering if this will allow me to capture the sensor data and increase the bit rate and quality of what the camera is capturing at the moment. I'm trying to prolong the life of the camera and housing a little longer before i bite the bullet and upgrade :-)

 

Thanks



#2 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 30 April 2013 - 12:11 AM

I believe the FX1 doesn't have HDMI so it won't work.


Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#3 RWBrooks

RWBrooks

    Eagle Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palau
  • Interests:The Natural World, the sciences

Posted 30 April 2013 - 08:04 PM

It could be fitted to a FX7 in that case. What would be the output in that case and would it also bypass the really annoying standby lag to recording?


Richard Brooks
Media Producer
Federated States of Micronesia


Visit My Website(s)


#4 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 01 May 2013 - 09:21 AM

Yes the FX7/V1 has 8 bit 422 1080i uncompressed HDMI out. 


Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#5 jonny shaw

jonny shaw

    Orca

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 May 2013 - 05:31 PM

If you had a Z1 it has the SDI out, you probably could pick one up for a a the price of a packet of chips these days ;)


www.ginclearfilm.com
www.facebook.com/ginclearfilm
GATES DEEP EPIC Based in Sydney


#6 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:12 PM

If I remember correctly, the Z7's SDI output is compressed.

Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#7 Nick Hope

Nick Hope

    Sperm Whale

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1925 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thailand

Posted 02 May 2013 - 11:19 AM

There is no SDI out on the Z1 but there is component out via a proprietary plug. Is that of any relevance here?



#8 jonny shaw

jonny shaw

    Orca

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 02 May 2013 - 03:48 PM

Really, I thought it had an SDI, yes you can get an HD signal via component and a converter to go component to HDMI then into the Ninja. But I think by the time yiou finish that process you will have a mess of wires, may need extra power for the converter and it won't fit in a housing.


www.ginclearfilm.com
www.facebook.com/ginclearfilm
GATES DEEP EPIC Based in Sydney


#9 Drew

Drew

    The Controller

  • Video Expert
  • 10595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GPS is not reliable in South East Asian seas

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:47 PM

LOL it's pretty sad when an 9 year old camera is considered as ancient as a model T car.  What strange times we live in.


Drew
Moderator
"Journalism is what someone else does not want printed, everything else is public relations."

"I was born not knowing, and have only had a little time to change that here and there.


#10 RWBrooks

RWBrooks

    Eagle Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 325 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palau
  • Interests:The Natural World, the sciences

Posted 16 May 2013 - 03:39 AM

Yes the FX7/V1 has 8 bit 422 1080i uncompressed HDMI out. 

Has anyone done this with a Gates?


Richard Brooks
Media Producer
Federated States of Micronesia


Visit My Website(s)






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fx1, ninja drive, nano drive