Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sea&Sea Housing MDX-6D


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 gadip

gadip

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kfar Vitkin, Israel

Posted 02 July 2013 - 11:45 PM

Hello,

 

I got last night the new MDX-6D housing from Sea&Sea. Few question for the Canon shooters and my personal observation, still new with Canon, so probably my learning curve... nothing bad to say on anyone in S&S or Canon. I still learn. appreciate your help. I used to have the Nikon D300 from Sea&Sea and I still learning the Canon 6D Camera :-) 

 

Question to S&S: (sent their support)

1- The new S&S housing arrive without the T connectors for the handles (used to come with the D300, D200 and D70 housing I had before) S&S part # 20100. not sure why?

2- The new housing arrive without the 2nd Strobe buckle head connector (only one installed), same as above.

 

Question for Canon Users who use S&S:

3-  There is no top window on the housing on the right side, so when I try to change modes with the top buttons  (autofocus mode, drive mode, metering selection) I can not see it in the top window like used to be in Nikon, I am not sure if there is another way to see it in Canon camera? any idea? help 

 

4- Mode Dial - there is no way to push the small button on top, at least I don't know how to do it, so I can not change from Manual to other modes. again probably I don't know how to do it, will be happy to hear from other users how they do it?

 

here are some pic. will be happy to know from other Canon shooters any tip they can share.

 

(sorry i post it in the wrong forum before).

 

Thanks

Gadi

 

 

Attached Images

  • photo3.JPG
  • photo2.JPG
  • photo1.JPG

Gadi Porat
www.gadip.com

#2 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 3023 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 03 July 2013 - 05:38 AM

Hi Gadi,

Congrats on the new rig!  I use a Y cable to run two strobes from the one connector.  It's called a dual sync cord, part no 03470 in the US parts book.

Yconnect.jpg  

 

You can use the rear display to see all the information that you need.  On my 7D the button to display this is labeled Info.  

Yrear.jpg

 

I'm not sure how to help you with the mode dial issue.  Let us know if you figure it out.

 

Good luck,

Steve

 

 


The Fin Foundation
My Images on Flikr

Canon7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#3 gadip

gadip

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kfar Vitkin, Israel

Posted 05 July 2013 - 06:58 AM

Thank you so much Steve, it was very helpful. just finish few dives, i like the camera and housing and the new YS-D1 - a lot...

Cable works great, i had to buy the plate as additional items.

 

I have two questions:

1- when i click on info i see other information, not the one Steve show above, has anyone else tried?

2- Has anyone try to change mode from Manual to other modes in the housing? how do you do it? can not click on the top nub.

 

Thanks for all your help

Gadi


Gadi Porat
www.gadip.com

#4 Steve Williams

Steve Williams

    Humpback Whale

  • Moderator
  • 3023 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tucson, Arizona
  • Interests:Protecting our Ocean, Environmental Education,
    Having fun and Living Well

Posted 05 July 2013 - 09:01 AM

Hi Gadi,

The 6D mode dial is different than older Canons, you have to hold down in the center of the mode dial to be able to turn it.  It's a release button so the dial won't turn accidenttaly.  I'm not sure how the S&S housing makes this possible.  

 

Each time you press the INFO button the camera will cycle through the screens that you have set up in the display options. It should cycle between;

 

- Camera settings

- Level display

- Shooting functons

 

If you keep hitting the buttun it will just rotate through.  I always turn off the level display on my 7D when shooting underwater.

 

You may want to pull out the manual again and spend some time with it.  I always try to go on a short vaction when I get a new camera so we can be alone and get to know one another. 

 

Good luck,

Steve


The Fin Foundation
My Images on Flikr

Canon7D & 40D, 60mm, 100mm, 17-40L, Tokina 10-17, Nauticam 7D, Sea & Sea MDX-40D YS-250's ULCS arms, Lightroom


#5 famorim

famorim

    Wolf Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Interests:photo and dive

Posted 12 July 2013 - 04:51 PM

Hi Gadip,

 

try to use the Q button,  if you press this button the rear LCD will display all configuration options and you can navigate through this options and make changes using the apperture or speed dials.

 

Cheers


Fabio Amorim - PBASE Gallery
Canon 5D Mark 3 | Aquatica housing | S&S YS120 Strobes | Ultralight Arms


#6 gadip

gadip

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kfar Vitkin, Israel

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:37 PM

Thank you all, quick question. Has anyone tried the canon 24-105 zoom lens? What zoom gear did you use for sea&sea ? I could not find any reference
Thanks
Gadi
Gadi Porat
www.gadip.com