Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Amphibico fxz1 phenom white balance...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 lutfu

lutfu

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 23 August 2013 - 12:38 PM

hello
With the amphibico phenom fxz1 housing can I go for auto white balance and turn back to manual again underwater?
Iit seems like I can't find a way to do so.
thanks

#2 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 23 August 2013 - 04:26 PM

you have to turn off the camera and then turn it on again to do that.


Join us for our Lembeh and Bunaken Photo Workshop 12-19 May 2014
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#3 lutfu

lutfu

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:19 PM

Thanks a lot,yes that works............also I have an other question, can we seperate the dome part of the 94 angle wide lens to make a cleaning . Is it possible to do? There seems some dust between the lens and the dome, I want to get rid of them......thanks..

#4 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:32 PM

Hmm, not sure about that, I have not tried to do that with mine, might be better to send to Aquatica/Amphibico for them to do that professionally


Join us for our Lembeh and Bunaken Photo Workshop 12-19 May 2014
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#5 max gleeson

max gleeson

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney

Posted 01 September 2013 - 08:53 PM

I had my lens replaced a few years back after I bumped into the side of a wreck. I decided it was not worth the risk and got the agent to replace it. So yes it can be done.

 

www.maxgleeson.com


Edited by max gleeson, 01 September 2013 - 09:07 PM.


#6 lutfu

lutfu

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 03 September 2013 - 09:55 PM

Thank you guys for the information,best is to send it away I think

#7 lutfu

lutfu

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 06 September 2013 - 09:47 AM

Sory !!! An other question.By the way I managed to take the dome element off and managed to clean and replaced it, it was hard work though.
My other question is how do you place the 2 filters in their places in the phenom bousing, I'm trying to put a macro and a red filter in , but it seems like there is no space for 2 filters at the same time,so why there is 2 filter places in the housing? I must be doing something wrong.....
Thanks again...

#8 MK2

MK2

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cozumel

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:53 PM

I think you can only use 1 filter with the 94 degree dome port since the retrofit to fix vignetting. I believe you can use 2 filters on the other available port ( macro dome). You could always put the red filter directly to the camera and the macro on the drop down filter. I will put a macro on the drop down and use lights so no need for colored filter.


Pelagic Visions Imaging

Blue H2O Cozumel Watersports

http://padiowsi.wix.com/blueh2ocozumel

 


#9 lutfu

lutfu

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 13 November 2013 - 02:06 AM

Thanks guys for the replays