Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Amphibico fxz1 phenom white balance...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 lutfu

lutfu

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 23 August 2013 - 12:38 PM

hello
With the amphibico phenom fxz1 housing can I go for auto white balance and turn back to manual again underwater?
Iit seems like I can't find a way to do so.
thanks

#2 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 23 August 2013 - 04:26 PM

you have to turn off the camera and then turn it on again to do that.


Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#3 lutfu

lutfu

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:19 PM

Thanks a lot,yes that works............also I have an other question, can we seperate the dome part of the 94 angle wide lens to make a cleaning . Is it possible to do? There seems some dust between the lens and the dome, I want to get rid of them......thanks..

#4 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6176 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:32 PM

Hmm, not sure about that, I have not tried to do that with mine, might be better to send to Aquatica/Amphibico for them to do that professionally


Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#5 max gleeson

max gleeson

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:sydney

Posted 01 September 2013 - 08:53 PM

I had my lens replaced a few years back after I bumped into the side of a wreck. I decided it was not worth the risk and got the agent to replace it. So yes it can be done.

 

www.maxgleeson.com


Edited by max gleeson, 01 September 2013 - 09:07 PM.


#6 lutfu

lutfu

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 03 September 2013 - 09:55 PM

Thank you guys for the information,best is to send it away I think

#7 lutfu

lutfu

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 06 September 2013 - 09:47 AM

Sory !!! An other question.By the way I managed to take the dome element off and managed to clean and replaced it, it was hard work though.
My other question is how do you place the 2 filters in their places in the phenom bousing, I'm trying to put a macro and a red filter in , but it seems like there is no space for 2 filters at the same time,so why there is 2 filter places in the housing? I must be doing something wrong.....
Thanks again...

#8 MK2

MK2

    Triggerfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cozumel

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:53 PM

I think you can only use 1 filter with the 94 degree dome port since the retrofit to fix vignetting. I believe you can use 2 filters on the other available port ( macro dome). You could always put the red filter directly to the camera and the macro on the drop down filter. I will put a macro on the drop down and use lights so no need for colored filter.


Pelagic Visions Imaging

Blue H2O Cozumel Watersports

http://padiowsi.wix.com/blueh2ocozumel

 


#9 lutfu

lutfu

    Lionfish

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 13 November 2013 - 02:06 AM

Thanks guys for the replays