Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Changing the D7000 to Inon Z-240 fibre optic cable connector!


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 01:08 AM

Hello again everyone,

Well I purchased the INON Z-240 strobe and the Nauticam to INON fibre optic cable but apparently I have to change the connector that joins to the strobe end! A couple of questions spring to mind;

1) Has anyone else done this and how easy is it?
2) Is this necessary?

I plan on trying the strobe set on S-TTL for macro shooting if that makes a difference.

Thanks
Nick

#2 E_viking

E_viking

    Manta Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich, Germany
  • Interests:UW Photography, Diving,
    Skiing & Mountaineering

Posted 28 October 2013 - 11:57 AM

Hi,

 

There is a difference between the type 4 and type1-3 Strobes.

The Type 4 connector is shallower compared to the previous.

 

It depends on how your cable is done!

 

/Erik


Nikon D800, Nikon 60, 105, 16-35, Sigma 15, Nauticam D800, Zen 230mm, Subsee +5 & +10, 2*INON Z240


#3 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 12:22 PM

Hi Erik,

 

Yes mine is the type four and they sent out the cable that needs me to change the connector.

Is there anything that I need to look out for when changing the connectors? ie; breaks easily, don't tighten the screws too much, not enough... 

I have looked online but I cant find any articles on how to change them.

Anyone? Is it very straight forward? Just thought I would ask before taking it to pieces and finding out later I shouldn't have done that haha

 

Regards.

Nick



#4 bvanant

bvanant

    Giant Squid

  • Team Wetpixel
  • 1532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles (more or less)
  • Interests:Science, photography, travel

Posted 28 October 2013 - 01:38 PM

I think that the old larger cap will fit on the T4 strobes but not vice versa.

Bill


Bill
Canon 7d, Nauticam, Lots of glass, Olympus OMD-EM5, Nauticam, 60 macro, 45 macro, 8 mm fisheye, Inon, S&S, Athena Strobes plus lots of fiddly bits.
www.blueviews.net


#5 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 07:04 PM

Thanks Bill,

 

Do you know if it impacts on whether or not the strobe functions properly if you don't change out the connector?  

I cant see how it would if its just transmitting light and it fits!

Again I tried to google the information but cant find anything.

 

Thanks

Nick



#6 Gudge

Gudge

    Tiger Shark

  • Team Wetpixel
  • 537 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pottsville, NSW Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 07:18 PM

I think that the old larger cap will fit on the T4 strobes but not vice versa.

Bill

That's my experience.  My wife uses Inon S2000 strobes (same connector as Z240 Type 4) with fibre optic cords off her old Type 2 Z240s.  No impact on either manual or sTTL function has been noted.


Canon 7D, Nauticam NA-7D housing, 2 x Inon Z240, 1 x Inon S2000, Tokina 10-17 & 12-24, Sigma 17-70 Macro, Tokina 35 macro, Canon 60 & 100 macro, Tamron 2X & Kenko 1.X Teleconverters.

#7 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 10:15 PM

I bit the bullet and changed it.
It was a 2 minute job and as simple as removing two Phillips head screws with the jewellers screw driver.
Sooooooo easy!

#8 E_viking

E_viking

    Manta Ray

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Munich, Germany
  • Interests:UW Photography, Diving,
    Skiing & Mountaineering

Posted 28 October 2013 - 10:44 PM

I assume that the only Thing that you can do wrong is to thighten them too hard.

 

/Erik


Nikon D800, Nikon 60, 105, 16-35, Sigma 15, Nauticam D800, Zen 230mm, Subsee +5 & +10, 2*INON Z240


#9 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 28 October 2013 - 11:01 PM

Yes you could probably strip the plastic plug that you screw into.
It was sooooo simple. At least if someone else looks up this topic they can read that it was dead easy.
I should have recorded it on my gopro lol

#10 Ryan

Ryan

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1052 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 29 October 2013 - 08:23 AM

For future searchers, this youtube video is helpful:

 

http://www.reefphoto.com/kb.php?id=25


founder of Reef Photo & Video
manufacturer of Zen Domes

distributor of Nauticam in the Americas

 

n2theblue at reefphoto.com


#11 njmpm

njmpm

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney Australia

Posted 29 October 2013 - 10:51 AM

Thanks Ryan,

 

I had to go the other way from the non wireless to the wireless and just changed the plug end.

Not the whole L bendy bit haha

I notice that Reef Photo has some great specials at the moment on the Sola lights....

hmmmmmm to find some money lying around now!

:)



#12 cbrich

cbrich

    Starfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:37 AM

I did not have a problem with Nauticam fiber optic cables to Inon strobes.  I even have some really cheap cables from Optical Ocean Sales, that have not given me a problem.  Either cables have not given me any problems in regards to the strobes not firing.