Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Epoque 150-DS and sony P1


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 garciaign

garciaign

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Spaiin

Posted 14 January 2002 - 02:17 PM

Does anyone knows if this configuration works? I know everyone recomends the Sea&Sea YS-90DX but there is big difference in price...
It looks like it works on the Sony P5 , but there is no reference to the p1

#2 MikeO

MikeO

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts
  • Location:Fairfax, VA, USA

Posted 14 January 2002 - 07:19 PM

The P1 was the precursor to the P5 and should function similary (i.e., as far as I know, the preflash should work the same).

Mike Oelrich
Canon EOS 40D in Seatool housing, 100mm macro, Tokina 10-17, INON Z-240s.


#3 INUZUKA.m

INUZUKA.m

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:JAPAN

Posted 14 January 2002 - 08:10 PM

Hi.

I have DSC-P1 ,Epoque 150-Auto and Epocque 150-DS.

Epoque 150-DS have 2 mode.
1.Normal slave. DSC-P1 may be P5
2.Skip preflash and slave, C3030Z,C4040 etc
both mode work fine.

#4 garciaign

garciaign

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Spaiin

Posted 16 January 2002 - 08:56 AM

What arm brands are being used? Pricing?

#5 MikeO

MikeO

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1025 posts
  • Location:Fairfax, VA, USA

Posted 16 January 2002 - 09:09 AM

I use an Ultralight Control Systems arm. It is simply awesome. However, the ULCS arms are not cheap by any stretch of the imagination. I attached the ULCS base Nikonos tray to my Oly PT-010 housing and attached a handle. I have two arm segments at the moment, a 5" standard segment and an 8" buoyancy control segment. Three clamps to hold it together -- two standard clamps and one triple clamp to allow me to attach the Ikelite slave sensor. Of course, I also have the Ike strobe mount attachment and the Ike slave sensor attachment. Total cost was something like $300, but the funny thing is that I haven't even used the setup with the digicam yet. As soon as I saw how cool it was, it immediately went onto my SLR housing and I shot the digicam with its internal flash. Now that I'm getting a dedicated digital strobe, I expect to use the arms with the digicam . . . Incidentally, Jeff Farris uses a similar setup, though with longer arms. He's got pictures posted somewhere on the old Steves-Digicams forum site. See:

http://www.steves-di...m=58&Topic=5330

MikeO

Mike Oelrich
Canon EOS 40D in Seatool housing, 100mm macro, Tokina 10-17, INON Z-240s.


#6 INUZUKA.m

INUZUKA.m

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:JAPAN

Posted 16 January 2002 - 07:59 PM

My strobe set up.
http://www.hoops.liv...obe/indexe.html

INUZUKA.m

#7 Dave

Dave

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 17 January 2002 - 12:28 PM

DSC-P1 does not preflash but should work fine with the Epoque strobe. The most significant difference between the Epoque and more expensive strobes is the power. If the epoque power (check the Guide Numbers) and the on-board flash of your camera are not significantly different, the only benifit you might realize is the elimination of a backscatter problem with the onboard strobe (assuming you deflect or pipe the light)

Dave - wetpixel.com
David Breitigam

#8 garciaign

garciaign

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Spaiin

Posted 17 January 2002 - 03:15 PM

Guide number: 3.19-12.1 adjustable variable power settings

Sony: the only information about it is that Sony rates the DSC-P1's flash as effective from 1.6 to 7.5 feet (0.5 to 2.3 m), in the normal intensity setting. Flash intensity can be adjusted through the settings menu, with options of High, Normal and Low.

#9 Dave

Dave

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 17 January 2002 - 07:56 PM

Unfortunately the digicams do not usually rate their built-in strobes for GN.

Here is Ikelites take on GNs:

http://www.ikelite.c...re_strobes.html

and here is a nice and simple explanation from Marty Snyderman at the Skindiver site:

http://www.skin-dive....asp?theID=1191

Should me enough info to make an informed decision on strobes.

Dave - wetpixel.com
David Breitigam

#10 Dave

Dave

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 17 January 2002 - 08:23 PM

One more thing...

Make sure you are comparing the GNs correctly. A GN is not a standard measurement until related to the film speed. GNs are usually given for ISO 100. With UW equip they may (should ?) be expressed as an UW number (UW number is 1/3 of the land rating). GN = aperture x distance.

Lets See...

If a manufacturer says that their camera's flash is good to 7.5 feet, and the max stop is 5.3 (DSC-P1 - normal power) then can we we say that the GN at this setting is 5.3 x 7.5 = 39.75 (at that power setting and film speed). Since I don't know the P1s sensitivity (ISO rating) I still can't use this number to compare. UW it would be 13.75? Somebody more knowlegable check me here.

Dave - David@Wetpixel.com

[Edited on 1-18-2002 by Dave]
David Breitigam

#11 Dave

Dave

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Southern California

Posted 17 January 2002 - 09:17 PM

OK did some more research and the ISO for the DSCP1 is ISO 100, F 2.8 - 9.6
Claims 1.6 to 7.5 feet at WA
See: http://www.imaging-r...DS/P1/P1DAT.HTM

Need to multply large stop by small distance and vice-versa:

GN = 2.8 * 7.5 = 21/3 = 7
GN = 9.6 * 1.6 = 15.36/3 = 5.12

Not sure why the descrepency but the UW GN for the DSC P1 is somwhere between 5 and 7, which explains why some complain it has a weak flash.

Dave - wetpixel.com


[Edited on 1-18-2002 by Dave]
David Breitigam

#12 garciaign

garciaign

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Spaiin

Posted 20 January 2002 - 12:34 AM

The reason I'm buying the Epoque is because currently I have a Reefmaster SL960 that doesn't allow any kind of power control, and all my pictures are overexpossed. The manufacturer is selling a diffusser because their new digital camera, but it's not yet available. Does anybody knows what is the GN of that strobe?
Thanks to all for these great responses!

#13 INUZUKA.m

INUZUKA.m

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:JAPAN

Posted 21 January 2002 - 06:59 AM

Does anybody knows what is the GN of that strobe?


Hi,
Epoque 150-DS GN3 to 15.

#14 garciaign

garciaign

    Damselfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Spaiin

Posted 08 February 2002 - 01:17 PM

Power:
IFF you are able to reflect the light to the slave sensor (not always happen, and it depends very much on your arm), the power is more that needed, since your camera will not know that it has a slave flash, and will set up all the setting in accordance.
Coverage:
Enough for the lenses. Someone could try with a 20mm or 16mm from sea&sea.
Usability:
Very good, a litle bit heavy, making the system (again, it depends on your arm) not bouyant underwater.
The regulation of the power is not perfect, but works well.
Recharge:
Quite fast, specially taking in count how much it take to save a high resolution image.