Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Which lionfish from Krabi, Thailand?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 JPS

JPS

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Finland

Posted 08 August 2004 - 12:29 AM

I saw several of these pretty ones around Krabi, Thailand. I am confused of the species, though. It doesn't have the spots of Pterois antennata; the tips of pectoral fins seem way too long for it to be Dendrochirus zebra; Pterois mombasea is the closest match I have found, but I am not too sure about that either (does it even live that far north?). Any help?
Nikon D200, Ike housing, 2xDS125; Fuji E900 + Inon Z240

#2 MikeVeitch

MikeVeitch

    1.7kbps Manta Boy

  • Senior Moderator
  • 6180 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In Bali, Indonesia but from Vancouver, BC
  • Interests:Teaching Underwater Photography

Posted 08 August 2004 - 12:36 AM

Common name: Threadfin I think
scientific name: Dontus knowus

Join us for an Underwater Photography Workshop in Ambon March 2015
Blog and Photo Archive/Portfolio Site www.mikeveitchblog.com
Learn underwater photography in Indonesia or Join me on a trip www.underwatertribe.com


#3 JPS

JPS

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Finland

Posted 08 August 2004 - 12:57 AM

Couldn't find threadfin lionfish/turkeyfish from Fishbase, and my books didn't help either. Further hints are very welcome!
Nikon D200, Ike housing, 2xDS125; Fuji E900 + Inon Z240

#4 james

james

    The Engineer

  • Super Mod
  • 9969 posts
  • Location:Houston TX

Posted 08 August 2004 - 08:13 AM

P. antennata (sp??) perhaps?
Canon 1DsMkIII - Seacam Housing
Dual Ikelite Strobes
Photo site - www.reefpix.org

#5 scubamarli

scubamarli

    Great White

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1176 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:New Westminster, B.C. Canada

Posted 08 August 2004 - 10:25 AM

What was the size? If a juvenile, the pectorals often have these rays. In Leiske and Myers, it looks most like your guess Pterois mombasae with less prominent spots than in the illustration. Range says north to Sri Lanka, and east to PNG, so although at the northern extreme, seems possible.

Marli
Marli Wakeling

www.marliwakeling.com
Duct tape is like the force. It has a light side, a dark side, and it holds the universe together. ~Carl Zwanzig

#6 frogfish

frogfish

    Tiger Shark

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 676 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 09 August 2004 - 08:32 AM

I initially also thought this might be Pterois antennata (Spotfin Lionfish), as James suggested. But now I don't. Here (below) is what I think is a P. antennata. The head is quite different, and the spots on the fins are much more prominent.

Posted Image

The juvenile P. Volitans (Common Lionfish) also has prominent pectoral fin rays, but they look quite different too:

Posted Image

I've never been satisfied with the listings on the entire scorpionfish family in any of my sourcebooks. There seem to be quite a few scorps in the Indo-Pacific that don't show up in any of the standard works, (that I have), but are clearly distinct species.

Frogfish
Robert Delfs

Nikon D2X in Subal housing.
Tabula Int'l Ltd.

#7 JPS

JPS

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Finland

Posted 09 August 2004 - 09:34 AM

All the ones I saw (maybe 3 or 4) were between 10-15 cm long. I am sure they were not juvenile Pterois volitans, as I photographed several of those on the same trip. Does anyone have images of Pterois mombasea (not dead ones like in Fishbase...), or of juvenile/adolecent Pterois antennata?
Nikon D200, Ike housing, 2xDS125; Fuji E900 + Inon Z240

#8 JPS

JPS

    Moray Eel

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:Espoo, Finland

Posted 26 August 2004 - 12:07 PM

Or, has anyone seen these guys somewhere else? Even knowing something about distribution/commonness(sp?) would be useful hint.
Nikon D200, Ike housing, 2xDS125; Fuji E900 + Inon Z240