Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Pics taken with DS50 and C5050 ?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 07 January 2005 - 09:23 PM

Hi hi ...

I am currently using a C5050z with pt015, and had survived on internal strobe for the last one and a half years or so ... well, now I am thinking of getting my setup "strobalised" :(

did some homework (maybe not enough yet), after some info overload, currently am thinking of getting DS50 (DS125 too heavy on pocket and hands...) mainly because i would like to go TTL.

but currently I do not have enough moola to use full ikelite system, so considering to buy the ds50 with manual controller or ttl slave sensor first, and wait for prob next year before i upgrade my rig.

however, i would like to see more pics using ds50 and c5050 using
1. manual controller
2. ttl slave sensor
3. ttl with ikelite ttl housing.

as part of my homework for strobe finding...

can anyone post your pics, or link your urls to this thread so that i can do my "research"? would be glad to receive comments and advice as well :D

#2 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 07 January 2005 - 11:12 PM

In my sig, are pix taken with a canon G2 and ds50 and the optical TTL slave. When the slave works, it works just fine. But, the slave does not work with the Oly 5050. It did prior to the 5000. So, to get TTL, you'll have to switch to the ike housing.

Manual, may be the way to go, unless you want to swtich housings.
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#3 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 07 January 2005 - 11:42 PM

thanks derway :(

just curious, g2 cannot ttl? noticed that you are using ikelite housing, but ttl slave...

http://www.pbase.com...y/image/1037663
pretty nice, such a pity that the reflection is very little... else would have been a better shot, hehe

i was told the other way round that canon g series cannot work with ttl slave sensor...

#4 Peter Schulz

Peter Schulz

    Manta Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Location:Boca Raton, Florida

Posted 08 January 2005 - 07:56 AM

Re "considering to buy the ds50 with manual controller or ttl slave sensor"

Use the manual controller for the 5050 as the ttl slave sensor is not recommended for that camera by Ikelite.

http://www.ikelite.c...amolychart.html
Nikon D70 with Nikkor 10.5, 18-70, 60mm & Sigma 15mm lenses in Ikelite housing with 2 Ikelite DS 125s.
Website Gallery

#5 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 08 January 2005 - 08:19 AM

hmmmmmm.......

maybe i should tell my friend who is using c5050 with the ttl slave sensor now ... are the three (ttl slave, manual and ttl sync cord) around the same price?

#6 derway

derway

    Great White

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1136 posts
  • Location:Pasadena CA

Posted 08 January 2005 - 12:28 PM

The Canon's prior to the G6 could all use the TTL slave.

All the correct info is here:

http://www.ikelite.c...s/1digital.html

Just click on each make of camera, and you will see lists of housings and strobe info!

Don
Don Erway
http://picasaweb.google.com/onederway/
http://www.pbase.com/derway

nikon n90s/ikelite housing/twin SS-200 canon G2/ikelite/DS-50/optical TTL slave
sony V3/ikelite/DS-51/Heinrich DA2 slave

#7 Peter Schulz

Peter Schulz

    Manta Ray

  • Industry
  • PipPipPip
  • 468 posts
  • Location:Boca Raton, Florida

Posted 08 January 2005 - 05:36 PM

Re "are the three (ttl slave, manual and ttl sync cord) around the same price?'

TTL and Manual same price ... $199.00 US retail. Manual with sync cord is extra ... about $100 more and it requires an Ikelite housing or equivalent.

So for you the vanilla Manual Controller is the way to go.
Nikon D70 with Nikkor 10.5, 18-70, 60mm & Sigma 15mm lenses in Ikelite housing with 2 Ikelite DS 125s.
Website Gallery

#8 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 08 January 2005 - 10:23 PM

but why is it that my friend is able to fire the strobe using ttl slave sensor on c5050z?

anyone with pics and experience with ds50 using manual controller to share? :(

#9 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 08 January 2005 - 10:46 PM

i just asked my friend, and he says that he adds a fibre optic cord, and is able to use the TTL slave sensor..

#10 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 January 2005 - 12:05 AM

photo taken by my friend using c5050z with ttl slave sensor, coupled with fibre optic cord
http://public.fotki....sipadan/26.html

ok, i must admit i am confused and dont really understand.
if ds50 doesnt work using ttl slave sensor on c5050z, did his strobe fire due to slave trigger by using the fibre optic cable? so does that mean ikelite strobes can use fibre optic to fire? but no control over strobe power?

#11 lovells19

lovells19

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:1.5mil light years away
  • Interests:Scuba Diving, Photography

Posted 09 January 2005 - 03:40 AM

photo taken by my friend using c5050z with ttl slave sensor, coupled with fibre optic cord  
http://public.fotki....sipadan/26.html

ok, i must admit i am confused and dont really understand.  
if ds50 doesnt work using ttl slave sensor on c5050z, did his strobe fire due to slave trigger by using the fibre optic cable? so does that mean ikelite strobes can use fibre optic to fire? but no control over strobe power?


at first i was using the setting recommended by Ikelite to control the power of DS50, then i was advised by my friend that The internal strobe actually fires a TTL flash even in manual mode and i should try using the flash to control to strobe and see if it works.

well it did, but picture was not perfectly TTL, as there's light lost in between the internal flash and the sensor. therefore he suggested that i try using 2 optical cable to reduce the water medium between the 2. with the optical cables position properly, every picture is properly exposed.

guess the sensor works then :(

#12 lovells19

lovells19

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:1.5mil light years away
  • Interests:Scuba Diving, Photography

Posted 09 January 2005 - 03:42 AM

oh btw ds50 fires 2 shots just like the internal flash.

#13 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 January 2005 - 03:48 AM

thank you for coming in and further explain your settings, lovells, hehe. 8)

#14 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 January 2005 - 04:05 AM

oh btw ds50 fires 2 shots just like the internal flash.


sorry, this only happen when you put the fibre optic cord as well, is it?

#15 lovells19

lovells19

    Sea Nettle

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:1.5mil light years away
  • Interests:Scuba Diving, Photography

Posted 09 January 2005 - 05:09 AM

oh btw ds50 fires 2 shots just like the internal flash.


sorry, this only happen when you put the fibre optic cord as well, is it?


nope, it'll fire even without the optic cord, just not as accurately as water quality varies from places to places

#16 ikelite

ikelite

    (In Memoriam)

  • Industry
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 874 posts

Posted 09 January 2005 - 06:12 PM

The max/min knob controls sensitivity of the sensor. Set to max. Following URL describes internal switch settings: http://www.ikelite.c...dsenswitch.html

#17 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 09 January 2005 - 10:46 PM

hi ike, waitin for your appearance... :(

however, i do not comprehend the answer that you are trying to provide. so does the ttl slave sensor work with c5050z or not? if it doesnt, why does lovells's flash still able to fire?

would appreciate if you can elaborate :wink:

#18 Art99

Art99

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 10 January 2005 - 05:39 PM

Sounds neat to use a fiber optic (or two fiber optic ) cables with the DS50. How do you do that. What kind of cables do you buy and where can you get them?

I've been using the TTL sensor and just aiming it at the internal flash.

Art99

#19 beivied

beivied

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 10 January 2005 - 05:57 PM

after some explanation from a friend, i think basically the fibre optic is to direct the internal strobe to the sensor, to
1. prevent your flash from firing when others strobes fire near you
2. the sensor can sense your internal flash fire more accurately.

you using ttl slave sensor? what camera? can you link your website here so that i can have a look at some pics? :D

#20 fongwee

fongwee

    Clownfish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 16 January 2005 - 06:49 AM

I have been advised to buy it with the manual controller rather than the TTL slave sensor for the reason of more control of light output from the strobe. The manual controller provide 10 levels of light output. I would try it next friday. See you then too.

As for the pre-flash, I understand that it can be set to be on or off depending on how you set your camera.

For C5050Z, you can actually force the camera to fire 1 flash only by shooting in manual mode with slave function. This would provide the flash needed to fire the strobe. However for this to work, the ike slave sensor also has to be turned to pre-flash off.

If you shoot in auto or manual but not in slave mode, you would have to turn the switch on ike slave sensor to pre-flash on. This would force the strobe to fire twice imitating the pre-flash of the camera.

I would try to shoot in pre-flash off in manual mode. The reason is to cut off backscatter by putting the internal flash to the minimum number needed to trigger the strobe. The setting ranges from 1-10. Also by using this method, you can shoot in S-macro mode since the internal flash can be fired only in slave mode. Last of all, it saves battery on the camera.

Hope this answer your question.